|
Post by Cop on Mar 10, 2019 10:00:17 GMT -5
It was a school vacation last week, that's why I didn't go yet. Too many people I want to avoid sitting in the same room with, especially a theatre. I'll go watch it sometime this week.
Kung Fu Jungle (Download): Was on my disk so I must've liked it when I first saw it because I kept it but I couldn't tell you what it was about anymore so a rewatch was in order. I only remembered Donnie Yen was in it. It's a typical old school Hong Kong kung fu/wire fu movie, in fact, it's a love letter to the entire genre starring current and past heroes of the genre in all kinds of roles. I can see why I kept it.
Wonderful Days (DVD): aka Sky Blue. Downloaded a HD version of it some time ago but never watched it because for some reason all the versions out there are dubs, even the genuine UK bluray only has the English dub on it instead of the original Korean soundtrack. Not interested. I've only seen this in Korean, plenty of times too, so I'm not about to change that. Upscaled DVD looked pretty decent anyway.
Freaks of Nature (Bluray): Zombies, vampires, aliens and *spoilers* and high school teen drama all in one, what's not to like? Bloody horror comedy shenanigans that works a lot better than it probably should.
The Greasy Strangler (Bluray): Long overdue rewatch (all I do nowadays are long overdo rewatches it seems) of this instant cult classic. The most disgusting movie ever made. Hilarious as well. There are 2 short making-ofs on the disc in which they show the director. Yeah, that explains a lot...
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 12, 2019 11:06:55 GMT -5
Overlord - Entire Series (Bluray): Not the recent WW2 zombie movie but an anime series about a gamer, a guild leader and a very strong non-human spell caster, waiting out the server shutdown of his favorite MMORPG in his castle with some of the NPC. But instead of dropping out of the game when the clock runs out he magically reappears in what looks like the game but all the NPC are suddenly sentient and his castle is in a world he doesn't recognise. He still has all his powers and a bunch of very strong support characters so he decides to check out the world and its inhabitants. All kinds of fighting ensues over the course of 13 episodes and it ends on somewhat of a cliffhanger, for a second season that obviously never was made. It was kinda fun, sometimes even funny in a fish out of the water kinda way.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 13, 2019 12:44:02 GMT -5
Captain Marvel (Theatre): Ok, that's about it. Nothing I hated, nothing that stood out as especially good except for the young Sam Jackson. That effect looked flawless. Not worth all the internet shenanigans, in fact, it probably made me enjoy it less than I would have otherwise. Far from Marvel's best but not bad in and of itself. Shame about all the shit surrounding it.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Mar 13, 2019 17:39:18 GMT -5
I thought Talos (Ben Mendelsohn) was the best character in the movie, also the cat (Goose) was good. I thought those 2 things were worth the price of admission alone.
Also really liked the young Nick Fury, he was a little different, more of a sense of humor compared to his older self. I (for the most part) liked the 90's references and music they threw in there, they didn't over-do it but it still felt like they could have done a little more.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 14, 2019 0:54:32 GMT -5
Fury + cat = win...
Also: Marvel logo made up of all Stan Lee made me tear up a little...
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Mar 14, 2019 18:09:50 GMT -5
Fury + cat = win... Also: Marvel logo made up of all Stan Lee made me tear up a little... I agree, that was a very thoughtful way of honoring Stan Lee. I would also mention how subtly brilliant his cameo was, but it would be a spoiler. I think he had already filmed his cameo for Endgame too.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 15, 2019 10:50:52 GMT -5
Formula 1 - Drive to Survive (Download): 10-part Netflix documentary about the 2018 season but instead on focusing on it chronologically or be concerned about the championship standings, it zooms in on rivalries, team struggles and more personal issues of certain drivers. Probably because they wouldn't allow the cameras, it also never focuses on Ferrari or Mercedes, which I feel is a good thing. We know enough about those teams and the ultimate championship battle already. The struggles you've never heard about of the midfield teams are much more interesting.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Mar 16, 2019 8:36:47 GMT -5
Signed up for VUDU and right now they have a deal with 2 movies in 4K for $10 (streaming only). There weren't all that many to choose from, but I got some ones I'd been wanting (X-Men Days of Future Past: Rogue Cut and The Wolverine).
Also recently got upgraded to fiber optic, much faster than the DSL I had before. Downloaded something that was 13 gigs the other day, it took 15 minutes (would've been over an hour on my old connection).
Something funny I've noticed about VUDU is that SD, HD, and UHD all cost the same amount.
Also I think this 2 4K movies for $10 deal is recurring, I just redeemed it again. This time I got ID4 Resurgence and X-Men Apocalypse. 4 movies in 4K for $20 seems like a great deal.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 16, 2019 9:39:10 GMT -5
The Death of Stalin (Bluray): Funny.
Love, Death & Robots - Season 1 (Download): Simply fucking amazing. And here I thought all American made animation were kiddy cartoons, guess you need that Fincher dick swinging around to get what you want sometimes. Some of the CG animation in some of the segments is special FX quality. There's not a bad one in the bunch and just about all are hyper violent. I've also never seen so many animated dicks in my life, lol. I don't have the time to go into it now, but I might do an episode by episode summary later. Hell, I'll watch it again very soon, that's for sure...
Kill Command (Download): The title screen on the movie itself calls it 'Identify' however. In any case, for a lower budget movie, the FX are pretty good but the plot runs out of steam halfway through and it drags itself to a predictable conclusion.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 17, 2019 14:09:54 GMT -5
Demon City Shinjuku (Download/DVD): Another one of the City-trilogy showed in a flawless HD transfer that looks miles better than my DVD. Might not be the best of Yoshiaki Kawajiri or even of the City-trilogy but it's still better than most anime.
The Disaster Artist (Bluray): Oh hi Mark.
Spider-Man: into the Spider Verse 3D (3D Download): Took a while for it to show up on the circuit in 3D but since I haven't been able to buy it yet either, it was impossible to pass up. I suspected it would be even neater in 3D and I wasn't wrong. CG tends to work really well in 3D since there's no need for post-conversion. You could even see the depth of the lines in Kingpin's massive face. Next up: 3D Bluray.
Knights of Badassdom (Bluray): Fun horror comedy from Joe Lynch (Mayhem) about LARPers having to deal with an actual demonic invasion.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Mar 17, 2019 19:52:04 GMT -5
Attack the Block - I liked this movie a lot, funny and reminds me of movies like Shaun of the Dead and The World's End. It has the guy who plays Finn in the new Star Wars trilogy.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Mar 19, 2019 7:49:57 GMT -5
Attack the Block - I liked this movie a lot, funny and reminds me of movies like Shaun of the Dead and The World's End. It has the guy who plays Finn in the new Star Wars trilogy. Good movie, but I don't like the main characters at all. Those kids are obnoxious dickheads. I get that is their arc, aggressive street kids become heroes yadda yah. Still, I couldn't stand the cast.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Mar 19, 2019 8:24:25 GMT -5
The Inventor(HBO GO): This premiered last night. I saw HBO GO has a 7 day free trial and you can sign in via Amazon. So I watched this then cancelled the trial. Its still letting me use it for 7 days tho. Score.
Anyway, I really enjoyed the book Bad Blood the story of the Theranos scam. If you can't be bothered to read a book I highly recommend this documentary. One thing it glossed over is how Holmes and her b/f ran Theranos like a prison. Yelling at people all day and firing anyone who spoke about the reality of the situation. I hope they both go away for a long time.
Get Out: I should stop watching hyped movies, a couple years ago I read that this was a "revolutionary" horror flick that will change the way horror movies are made or something. Uh, did we watch the same flick? Wasn't terrible but the comedy aspect felt kinda forced. I don't regret watching it at all but its very meh.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 19, 2019 10:40:22 GMT -5
Here's a list of successful female CEO's that didn't run their companies into the ground and kill (or damn near kill) lots of people. www.careeraddict.com/top-ceos-womenNot sure it's all rainbows & unicorns for them either though. Hershey's shut down their production in Hershey PA and moved it to Mexico. Shareholders & execs score, while Americans lose more jobs. Also, I read that Marissa Mayer, while CEO at yahoo, fired many or most of the male employees (engineers & managers), and it wasn't long after that the company tanked and was bought out by Verizon.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 23, 2019 10:13:46 GMT -5
Vice (Download): Maybe not as great as the Big Short but still pretty fucking good. Usually biopics are pretty dry but this has humor and a good pace. Bale is good, as usual, but Steve Carell as Rumsfeld is just as good. In fact, everyone is very good in it. It's a good story told well.
Porco Rosso (Download): A bunch of Ghibli movies were made available recently. I have several on DVD (and bluray) but they tend to be so expensive I didn't bother with most even though you can be pretty certain they will be good. The one that grabbed my attention the most was this one about a seaplane pilot that for some reason has become a pig. The hand drawn animation is great, this is a movie from 1992 after all, and the story is cute. Not much more to say here.
The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (Download): First half is good (and by that I mean funny), second half drags on a little to the point I nodded off a few times. Basically its Andrew Dice Clay playing his on stage persona in a movie, which works for a while, until it doesn't. Still, first half is good. "Clint Eastwood, I fucked him, OH!"
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Mar 23, 2019 11:54:41 GMT -5
Finally saw Bumblebee - wow, a Transformers movie that actually has heart and not just a bunch of explosions and special effects, very good movie. Didn't expect it to be a prequel to the 2007 Transformers, that was a surprise. I had read very little about this movie before watching it, I don't think I even saw any trailers for it.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 24, 2019 10:58:21 GMT -5
Life of Brian (DVD): Watched it with the kids, it holds up with the young'uns, especially the Biggus Dickus bit.
Modest Heroes (Download): 3 anime shorts totaling some 50 minutes. They were pretty OK, with a variation of animation styles. They were all short enough to not outstay their welcome. The last one, about an invisible guy was the best.
Gyo - Tokyo Fish Attack (DVD/Download): Came across a HD version so I had to have it. Gyo is one of the crazier anime of recent years, about fish with robotic legs coming ashore and attacking people.
Whisper of the Heart (Download): Mid nineties Ghibli that, unsurprisingly, has beautiful hand drawn animation but I can't say the story about a teen girl finding love was really for me. Still, it wasn't hard to watch, they know their stuff over there. If you're gonna make me watch a story like that, package it in splendid Japanese animation. Most surprising though was I already knew some of the 'characters' in it. The girl starts following a cat, which leads her to a quaint old store that has a cat statue that's name 'the Baron'. The cat and the Baron are the stars in the Ghibli anime "The Cat Returns". I never knew that movie was a spin off of another one. In short: good movie but once is enough.
Dog Soldiers (DVD/Download): Neil Marshall's first. It has been years since I last saw this, too long, so I jumped on it when I came across this HD version. Strangely though, while most of the movie looks pretty good, certain scenes, a few seconds here and there, almost all when people are firing guns, look distinctly different, far lower quality, than the rest. I wonder why that is. They must've been shot with a different camera. Guess it wasn't as apparent in SD on DVD because I can't say I ever noticed it before and I've seen this movie a bunch of times before.
Top Knot Detective (Download): Australian mockumentary about a low budget Japanese ronin/super sentai show. It was enjoyable but I'm not entirely sure why this exists since it's not based on anything real. They made up the show and the documentary about it, but then they make it all seem as if it's a real thing. Very strange, but kinda fun. I'm sure it's made by someone who loves this shit, and anime because right at the end I recognised several things. In the background there's a skyscraper with a tanker through it, exactly like it is in Fist of the North Star and they're riding bikes with red streaks coming from the tail lights and they weave the bikes exactly like the beginning of Akira. Pretty sure that's all just there for the fanboys...
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Mar 30, 2019 10:01:12 GMT -5
Alpha - GREAT movie. It's supposed to be about the first time humans and wolves worked together for hunting and companionship. I'm not sure how accurate it is but it was a great movie and genuinely made me care about what was happening on the screen. There were times I was afraid for both the man and the dog (wolf) surviving. It also made me think of my dog that passed away last year, she was part husky and part german shepherd. I still miss and think about her a lot, she was a great dog.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 30, 2019 10:40:51 GMT -5
Ringu (DVD/Download): Must've beeen at least a decade since I last saw this movie, the classic that kicked off the entire J-horror hair ghost genre. Looked surprisingly well in HD, not a given for older Japanese movies, and I still got chills in 2 places. It is a slow burner for most of it though. Takes its time to set everything up and then gets you right at the end. I remember first time I ever saw this, it haunted me for days. That is no longer the case however.
Voices of a Distant Star (Download): Anime that looked interesting enough in the screenshots, then I found out the same guy also did "7 Centimeters per Second", the most boring anime I've ever seen so I wanted to skip it but then I saw it was only 25 minutes long. Fifured i'd be able to make it through that. I did but it was still somewhat boring. Meh.
Border (Download): Aka Gräns, a Swedish movie that's hard to define but it's about this 'ugly' woman that can smell feelings in other people and works as a border patrol officer on a ferry, sniffing out offenders of all kinds. One day she meets a similarly 'ugly' dude and the plot thickens. Halfway through there's a reveal anyone that knows a bit about Scandinavia should be able to figure out, but there's still some other twists and turns and especially some decidedly fucked up shit that kept it interesting in spite of a slow pace.
Book of Monsters (Download): Maybe a tad too cheap low budget British horror comedy about some late twenties high school 'teens' that unleash a bunch of monsters during a house party. Wasn't awful but couldn't mask its low-budgetness either. It's no Evil Dead 2. In 20 years this will feature in a Redlettermedia Best of the Worst type show where some people that have yet to be born make fun of it. I kept watching for the goth girl. I liked her face. I'd let her poke her long nose in my belly button if you know what I mean...
And finally the second season of Happy! kicked off earlier this week. I'm Happy! to see it's still the bloodiest and most fucked up thing on television...
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Mar 31, 2019 7:51:54 GMT -5
Mortal Engines - Yet another one that made me feel that the critics were way too harsh. It's not bad but also not great, I guess. The characters were a bit unremarkable and the story gets a bit predictable but the special effects are outstanding, there's some great action scenes near the end, and it was very big and epic in scope. I thought it was worth seeing, also parts of it reminded me of The Fifth Element and a small subplot of it reminded me of Terminator (that part of it also perhaps felt shoehorned in there though). No way this is a 27% on RottenTomatoes, I thought it was worthy of a 6 out of 10 at least. Venom has a similar score which makes no sense either, I personally thought that one was a 7 out of 10.
Also Mortal Engines reminds me of how a Bioshock Infinite or Dishonored movie might look, it has that steampunk style. I bet seeing this in 3D at the theater would've been great too.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Mar 31, 2019 10:57:20 GMT -5
Gladiator (Bluray): Well I'll be damned, this holds up remarkably well. Can't even begin to tell you when I last saw this, hell, I've got the movie laying around on bluray for close to 2 years already (though it was part of a pack of which I did see the other movies already). I wasn't particulary looking forward to rewatching it either but it didn't take long to be on board again. It's so epic, Scott knows how to stage a scene, the production design is top notch and all the acting is great. Joaquin Phoenix is especially memorable. Good movie, still.
Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back (Bluray): Reboot is still way off but for some reason I really wanted to rewatch this. My kind of shenanigans.
The Castle of Cagliostro (Download): An ancient anime I'd never seen before. I passed it up on VHS, never renting or buying it back in the early nineties because it didn't look like it would be for me (manga was all violence, monsters and sex for me, this didn't seem to fit the bill), then passed it by again on DVD for mostly the same reasons but now, in HD, I figured it was time to watch an animated movie from 1979, lol. This being said, despite showing its age in every way, it still looked pretty good but like I expected back in the day, it still isn't really for me. It's action packed and colorful but the antics of master thief Lupin just aren't for me. Didn't care for that Kitamura live-action movie either. It's too slapsticky. It was fine to sit through once, but I won't be keeping it (or indeed buy it on bluray)...
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Apr 6, 2019 2:04:20 GMT -5
Glass (Download): You know what? I kinda loved this. It wasn't Unbreakable, it wasn't Split, it was its own thing and apart from some minor stuff here and there, I thought it rocked.
Aquaman 3D (3D Download): Didn't catch it in 3D in the theatre but always figured all the underwater stuff would look pretty good in 3D. It wasn't bad but it wasn't reference material either. Movie itself was still good.
Mortal Engines 3D (3D Download): Can't even remember why I didn't go to the theatre for this one. Probably couldn't be bothered after some mediocre reviews or it just didn't fit in my schedule, hell, maybe it came out during vacation time. Whatever the case, I was waiting for the 3D version of this one as a first watch because if it turned out to be bad, I at least already saw it in 3D. I'm happy to say however I liked it. Wasn't blown away, but it certainly wasn't bad. Production design was amazing. I'd heard it was 'tweeny' but I didn't feel that at all, luckily.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Apr 13, 2019 10:18:43 GMT -5
Annihilation (Bluray): Yes! My favorite movie of maybe the last few years got released on bluray. Wasn't certain that would happen because it was only released theatrically in the US. The rest of the world got in on Netflix.
Kiki's Delivery Service (Download): Another Ghibli anime, about a teenage witch starting a parcel service. A feelgood movie with no antagonists and barely any peril about a young girl and her cat encountering all kinds of nice people and yet it was great. Animation was smooth and colourful but it was just so... ...innocent and sweet. Certainly didn't expect to like it as much as I did.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword 3D (3D Bluray): Surprisingly enjoyable fantasy nonsense, in 3D.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Apr 13, 2019 13:57:16 GMT -5
Annihilation (Bluray): Yes! My favorite movie of maybe the last few years got released on bluray. Wasn't certain that would happen because it was only released theatrically in the US. The rest of the world got in on Netflix. I saw it in the RPX theater which is supposedly a better screen and sound. Was great in the theater. Theater wasn't very full tho.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Apr 13, 2019 15:27:56 GMT -5
Love, Death & Robots - Season 1 (Download): I'm gonna do an episode by episode overview, prepare to see the word 'amazing' over and over, lol. 1. Sonnie's Edge: Amazing ( ) CG animation. Bloody and violent as fuck. Way to make an impression for a first episode. 2. Three Robots: First of the funny ones. Still with the same high level of CG animation but minus the blood and guts. 3. The Witness: Probably rotoscoped (filmed, then animated over it), a circular tale of violence and sex. Looks distinct, not bad at all. 4. Suits: In spite of the more cartoony animation, this is still very violent and surprisingly enjoyable. Actually like this one a lot. 5. Sucker of Souls: First 2D animated short about some researcher accidentally waking up Dracula. Incredibly violent and bloody and host of the first of several animated penises in the series. 6. When the Yogurt Took Over: Another comedy one, with suitable cartoony animation. Fun but that's about it. 7. Beyond the Aquila Rift: Probably my favorite of the entire bunch. My kinda scifi, amazing animation (best CG boob animation I've ever seen) and just a great little story. 8. Good Hunting: Another one with more traditional 2D animation. Beginning wasn't that interesting but evolves into something pretty great, with some amazing steampunk design. Won me over over the course of the runtime. 9. The Dump: More CG penis, though more cartoonishly styled. Predictable but fun. 10. Shape Shifters: Werewolf soldiers in the Middle East. Incredibly violent and more great CG animation. One of the best. Also: CG penis. 11. Helping Hand: Neat little short about survival in outer space. Basically Gravity, with the most uncomfortable and painful scene in the series. 12. Fish Night: Beautiful short, especially if you love cell-shaded animation. Colourful ghost fish in the desert. Simple but beautiful. 13. Lucky 13: Little scifi war movie with a dropship as central character. 14. Zima Blue: Probably the most visually unconventional short. I have to admit I love the style. Reminded me of some of the weirder Animatrix ones. 15. Blindspot: The one I care for the least. Some cartoony car-heist that doesn't thrill me in any way. It's just too morning cartoon-ish. 16. Ice Age: My second least favorite. Live-action short about a couple discovering a civilisation in their fridge. Done better in Futurama. 17. Alternate Histories: The funniest one by far. Love it. Also: tiny Hitler penis. 18. The Secret War: Monsters vs the Russian Army. Maybe my second favorite of the bunch. Special FX quality CGI and als kinds of gore and violence. What's not to like...
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Apr 14, 2019 8:55:52 GMT -5
Southbound (Bluray): Every time I watch this anthology I like it a little less, heh.
21 Jump Street (Bluray): Funny.
22 Jump Street (Bluray): Funny 2.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Apr 20, 2019 11:15:48 GMT -5
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (Bluray): Serious movie about a man that got accidentally shot by a border patrol agent turns into a comedic road movie around the halfway point. Seriously, it's like the first half is No Country for Old Men meets Weekend at Bernie's, lol. It's enjoyable but the shift in tone is pretty jarring.
Resolution (Bluray): I ended up buying the Arrow release of The Endless just because it came with this movie as well. I wasn't a huge fan of either to be honest but after the Endless (and the way it ties in with this movie) I did know I had to rewatch it someday. Arrow always has quality releases so that was my best bet.
Summer of '84 (Bluray): Enjoyable '80s nostalgia movie that I liked better a second time around. First time I was expecting more Turbo Kid style antics but this isn't that, at all, and now I know that so I gould enjoy it more for what it was... ...a nostalgic trip into my youth and the movies of my youth because haven't we all discovered our neighbour is a serial killer of young boys at one time or another in our youth.
Ant-Man and the Wasp 3D (3D Bluray): I really enjoy this movie. Ok, so it hasn't got the gravitas of an Infinity War but it doesn't have to, it's its own thing and I like the thing it is, especially in 3D, which has always worked really well to showcase for the scale of the ant-sized superheros.
Star Trek: Discovery - Season 2 (Download): Final episode of the season aired earlier and I have to admit I still like this version of Star Trek. I did fear they were going too much the episode by episode-round at first but it turns out it was all connected anyway. I did not like the changes they made to the Klingons' design, or the fact they started reverting to English even when no non-Klingons were around, seems like a cop-out to me to try and please some people that had problems with them in the first season. But overall, very easy to sit through, unlike something like the Boring Dead.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Apr 21, 2019 8:30:02 GMT -5
Red Dragon (Bluray): Probably the best movie Brett Ratner ever directed.
Upgrade (Bluray): Could've been a standard revenge movie but the way the fighting has been shot, the occasional glimpse of ultraviolence and the somewhat smarter than usual writing make it stand out from the pack...
Billy (TV): Dutch movie written and directed by one of my favorite Dutch comedians about a ventriloquist who has trouble putting down his doll. Should've been funnier than it was.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Apr 21, 2019 16:09:37 GMT -5
Book of Mormon(live): Entertaining musical. Because it is from the South Park dudes I expected it to be over the top offensive but it really wasn't. Some very minor Mormon inside jokes and the terminology was spot on. The moral of the story was basically even if Mormonism or any other religion is BS its nice people have something that lets them deal with hard times and the realities of living in awful places where war and disease are a day to day occurrence. While I was there I saw on the bill there is a Mean Girls musical, I had no idea. I will probably see if this fall: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mean_Girls_(musical)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2019 17:09:51 GMT -5
Star Trek: Discovery - Season 2 (Download): Final episode of the season aired earlier and I have to admit I still like this version of Star Trek. I did fear they were going too much the episode by episode-round at first but it turns out it was all connected anyway. I did not like the changes they made to the Klingons' design, or the fact they started reverting to English even when no non-Klingons were around, seems like a cop-out to me to try and please some people that had problems with them in the first season. But overall, very easy to sit through, unlike something like the Boring Dead.
|
|