|
Post by Cop on Dec 16, 2018 10:50:16 GMT -5
The Mermaid (Download): Being so disappointed with Stephen Chow's previous film (Journey to the West), I never got around to watching this one even though the trailer showed promise. That trailer I saw was nothing like the movie. In fact, that trailer is pretty much the pre-opening credits after which the movie changes tone completely. Luckily there's enough slapstick to look past the less than stellar CGI but it rarely gets to the quality of Shaolin Soccer or Kung Fu Hustle, or even some of his older works. I think the biggest problem is he's not in it. Nobody does his comedy better than he does it himself and he's a big part of the appeal of those movies. Ultimately it's ok, watchable with a few good gags but I don't think I'd wanna watch it again anytime soon.
American Animals (Download): Another one from John Waters best of list. I'd skipped it initially when it was 'released'. Didn't particulary have any need for a heist movie but if John Waters recommends it, I'm willing to give it a shot. It wasn't bad. It was interesting to see the story and the heist unfold. The movie turned out different from what I'd expecteded, though I have no plans of ever rewatching it.
Aterrados (Download): Movie buddy put this on his best of list and even recommended it beforehand. I thought the cover looked interesting but the synopsis did not and I expected some mediocre jumpscare haunting movie. I'm glad to say it wasn't. There were a few jumpscares but they were handled well. There was good tension and some neat and disturbing visuals. It was certainly better than most haunting movies I've seen recently and if it hadn't been for Hereditairy, it might even have made my list in the horror category, in spite of the disappointing ending.
Hunter Prey (Download/DVD): For a low budget scifi, this movie is amazing, especially the make-up effects. I was surprised by how well it looked in HD and I might just need to buy it, again, because I own the DVD already.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 17, 2018 8:04:26 GMT -5
Annihilation (Download): One of the best of the year. Mysterious, creepy and a visual feast. Love it!
The ABCs of Death (Bluray) The ABCs of Death 2 (Bluray)
52 short movies about death, some great, some not so great but overall a good mix that never outstays its welcome.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 18, 2018 9:34:30 GMT -5
More rewatches of personal favorites...
Severance (Bluray): Must've seen this close to a dozen times on DVD. It's one of the more memorable horror comedies. If Shaun of the Dead is the best zombie-horror comedy, this is the best survival-horror comedy...
The Guest (Bluray): That soundtrack alone... ...but there's also Dan Stevens *fapfapfap*
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 19, 2018 14:24:10 GMT -5
Bojack Horseman - Season 1 (Download): Amusing with some great jokes. Not a big fan of the animation itself though. I'll watch it all but I'm yet undecided whether or not I'll keep them for rewatching. I'm leaning more towards no but I'll wait to see how the other seasons turn out before I'm making my final decision...
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Dec 20, 2018 6:25:00 GMT -5
I found The Fast and the Furious collection (Blu-Ray + digital) for cheap nearby so I've been watching those. It's only the first 6, doesn't include the 7th and 8th one unfortunately. I think the 8th one is where Jason Statham comes back as a good guy, where he was a bad guy in the 7th one.
Just like I remember them, not great in the story department but great car action. I think the 5th was my favorite of all of them.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 20, 2018 9:18:32 GMT -5
I bought a boxset of that some time ago as well, had them all but 8, but it did have a little die-cast car from the 8th flick. I'd planned on getting that, but after watching all the movies in the set and being pretty disappointed by the 7th, I kinda lost interest...
I'm still partial to Tokyo Drift. I think that remains my favorite. Come to think of it, the series mostly follows the old 'the uneven numbers are the best'-phenomenon, which is also found in Nightmare on Elm Street and the Saw franchise for example...
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Dec 20, 2018 11:52:24 GMT -5
5th and 6th one in this collection are "Extended Edition" but not sure what the differences are.
I'm up to the 5th one now and I did rather enjoy Tokyo Drift, better than I remembered.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 21, 2018 14:06:18 GMT -5
Hereditairy (Bluray): My favorite horror movie of 2018.
It Follows (Bluray): My favorite horror movie of 2015 (wow, has it been 3 years already?)...
Of the 2 It Follows holds up best already knowing everything that's going to happen. Hereditairy had more of an impact the first viewing, but it still had a lot of awesome scenes, and Toni Colette, who should definately get some nominations the next awards season...
I think it's also the first year I've already gotten so many of my favorite movies on bluray even before the year is out. I've already got 6 and with 3 of the remaining ones being on Netflix, it's not certain they'll ever get released.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 23, 2018 8:40:37 GMT -5
Bojack Horseman - Seasons 2&3 (Download): Well, this keeps getting better and better (not the animation though). Some episodes are really deep while others are just really funny.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Dec 26, 2018 5:17:40 GMT -5
Avengers: Infinity War is streaming on Netflix.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 26, 2018 8:36:05 GMT -5
Bojack Horseman - Season 4 (Download): Couple of amazing episodes in this one, especially the dementia one starring Bojack's mom.
Black Mirror - various episodes from seasons 3&4 (Download): Rewatched a select few episodes from the last 2 seasons, like USS Callister, Crocodile, Metalhead from season 4 and Men Against Fire and Hated in the Nation from season 3. I've rewatched random episodes alone or with the wife but these ones I hadn't. They're all great. Arkangel and Black Museum are still on the list for later this week.
Die Hard (Bluray): We watched this as the Xmas movie on Xmas eve, lol. It holds up really well, even with a young audience. I'd planned on watching a few classics with the kids but it doesn't look like I can tear them away from their phones to get that accomplished.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 27, 2018 4:24:50 GMT -5
The Good, the Bad and the Weird (Bluray): Fun Korean eastern. 3 parties are after a treasure map in Manchuria, lots of bullets later, one remains standing.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 28, 2018 14:57:25 GMT -5
Aquaman (Theatre): Wasn't much into it at first but as it kept getting crazier and crazier so did my enjoyment of it. Looked expensive and miles better than anything in Black Panther, that's for sure. I really liked it. No Avengers: Infinity War but no Justice League either.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 30, 2018 8:41:11 GMT -5
Bojack Horseman - Season 4 (Download): More of the same. Standout episode of this season is the one where Bojack is given the eulogy at his mom's funeral. It's basically a 20-minute monologue. I'm glad I decided to check this series out. Because of my vacation I managed to binge all 5 seasons in a very short time, which helps continuity.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Dec 30, 2018 10:35:42 GMT -5
Avengers: Infinity War is streaming on Netflix. Yes I realize I'm a freak but I haven't seen anything involving superheros since mid 2017 or so. Might finally check this out. Its just the same movie keeps being released over and over, more Fast and the Furious and less James Bond tho....
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Dec 30, 2018 15:19:56 GMT -5
Infinity War is very good, the Russo brothers did a great job at bringing it all together. Can't wait to see the next one (Endgame).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2018 16:24:11 GMT -5
Avengers: Infinity War is streaming on Netflix. Yes I realize I'm a freak but I haven't seen anything involving superheros since mid 2017 or so. Might finally check this out. Its just the same movie keeps being released over and over, more Fast and the Furious and less James Bond tho.... "Thor: Ragnarok" leaves off where "Avengers: Infinity War" picks up. The last Thor movie goes all-out superhero fan service to the point of an absolute cheese-fest. I thought it was hilarious and entertaining though. But if you're not a fan of superhero movies, you might want to avoid it.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Jan 1, 2019 13:05:52 GMT -5
Bird Box: Decided to check it out. Was just ok. Like A Quiet Place but nobody can see instead of not being able to talk. Also I just found out Trent Reznor did the score. Always been a big NIN fan but I don't even remember the music for the movie.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Jan 1, 2019 14:55:40 GMT -5
Bird Box: Decided to check it out. Was just ok. Like A Quiet Place but nobody can see instead of not being able to talk. Also I just found out Trent Reznor did the score. Always been a big NIN fan but I don't even remember the music for the movie. I watched this yesterday, I agree it was similar to A Quiet Place. It also reminded me a lot of The Happening, except not bad and far better acting. John Malkovich was great in it too. {CLICK FOR SPOILER} The whole being blindfolded thing to avoid the monsters (or whatever they were) was a little hard to take seriously too. If it was that easy for them to be affected, I don't see how the main characters that were still outside (and looking out the windows) when it all started were not affected right away. Especially when the car crashed with Sandra Bullock in it. For that matter, what was stopping those things from coming indoors? Also didn't know about Trent Reznor doing the score, that is interesting. It broke the record for viewership, Netflix claims 45 million people watched it the week it came out.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jan 1, 2019 15:22:32 GMT -5
American Gods - Season 1 (Bluray): A visual feast and all kinds of fucked up. I'd seen this before, downloaded, and kept holding off on watching it after I bought it, which is over a year ago ( :eek: ). Guess now is as good a time as any, with apparently a new season launching in march. I hope they manage to keep the intensity and look because it's probably one of the more visually stunning series of late.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jan 2, 2019 8:17:14 GMT -5
The Town (Extended Bluray): I remember buying the DVD of this movie and specifically getting the theatrical because I hated the ending of the extended. This version came with both and it had a feature that marked when a scene was being shown that wasn't in the theatrical so I watched that just for the hell of it. Surprise, surprise, when it came to the ending it still was a happy ending. I had to look up what's what and apparently the 'bad' ending I remembered from the extended is only in an 'ultimate' version of the movie. Which is good because I didn't like it and now I can rewatch the extended version on this bluray without having it spoiled right at the end.
Resident Evil: Vendetta (Bluray): OK Resident Evil CG flick. Not very memorable, which is why I didn't remember anything about it even though I'd already seen it before.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jan 5, 2019 9:50:31 GMT -5
I Saw the Devil (Download/DVD): Completely farfetched but oh so good. The Koreans make the best serial killer movies. Very stylish and brutal.
Ingrid Goes West (Download): At first I didn't care about these shallow cunts, then I started enjoying the movie but then they ruined it again with a shallow ending.
Burning Bright (Download): Didn't keep it the first time around and probably won't keep it now but as far as a movie where a girl and her autistic brother get trapped inside a house with a tiger, it's one of the best.
Time Trap (Download): Execution, especially acting was somewhat lacking but I nevertheless enjoyed the ideas in this low budget time travel movie about people getting stuck in a cave. I'd recommend it.
Deepstar Six (Download/DVD): One of my favorite monster movies. I've seen this so many times back in the day on VHS and a few times on DVD. It's a shame this rip, while looking great, had a few problems where the speed of the picture seemed off. Everything looked slightly sped up, ever so slightly but it made it feel like a Laurel and Hardy sketch in some parts. Most of the time it was fine but it was off-puting and distracting. Guess I'll have to look for a genuine bluray of this.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jan 6, 2019 11:31:45 GMT -5
Bird Box (Download): Hadn't planned on watching it but then something online convinced me and now I regret wasting 2 hours on it. It's like the Happening without M. Night's flair. I mean, that movie is flawed, but not as flawed as this, and certainly not as boring. This makes even less sense as well. Why didn't I trust my initial reaction?
Sukiyaki Western Django (Download/DVD): I'd forgotten just how crazy this movie is. First of all, I'd forgotten it was in English, or rather Engrish. It's Japanese actors trying to speak English and they're not very good at it, to the point I stopped the movie 2 minutes in to get some subtitles for it. Then it still makes no sense but it's enjoyable nonsense with all kinds of bloody violence, which is fine by me.
Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt: December Sky (Download): Visually stunning anime but never having seen anything Gundam, I feel like I was at a disadvantage here. All kinds of characters that I feel have rich backstories that aren't explored here fight each other in visually interesting ways. It's only 70 minutes, 60 of which is action but without really knowing what's going on, it's all pretty meaningless. Still, I enjoyed it for the visuals alone.
Of Unknown Origin (Download): Only during the opening credits found out this was directed by George P Cosmatos, father of the director of one of my favorite movies of the year, Mandy. Anyway, Peter Weller gets a rat in his house and goes nuts trying to get it. It was surprisingly well done, with the rat almost having as much of a characterisation as Peter Weller's character. Visually interesting as well, with lots of rat POV shots and all kinds of easter eggs with the rat hiding somewhere within the frame without the movie really focusing your attention towards it. Neat.
Mind Game (Download): Strange anime in a visual style I don't particulary like. I know this got all kinds of praise and while I enjoyed it ultimately, I don't quite get what it's trying to say or why. The crazy visuals are fun but that's about it for me. Don't think I'll need to watch it again.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Jan 6, 2019 23:42:25 GMT -5
Manhunt Unabomber: This is an 8 episode miniseries. I was ready to declare it total garbage and say nobody should ever watch it, the first 5 episodes are crap and mostly filler. There are at least 20 shots of someone dramatically throwing a binder on a desk. However it picks up episodes 6-8. Keep in mind it is a dramatic recreation and a lot of the stuff in it never happened. Still I enjoyed it just for the last 3 episodes.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Jan 9, 2019 14:23:48 GMT -5
They have all 3 of The Mummy movies on Netflix, the ones with Brendan Fraser. I had never seen the 2nd and 3rd ones but while watching the 2nd one, accidentally closed out Netflix. When I started it up again, I skipped to roughly where I had been and realized a different actress was playing Eve (was originally Rachel Weisz). I thought I was still watching the second one for a while, but it turned out to be the 3rd one. I liked the first one, it was good in its own way kinda like Independence Day. 2nd and 3rd ones were not good though. It was really hard to watch the 3rd one with a different actress playing the wife, it stood out a lot.
I'm not sure why they even did that remake with Tom Cruise (which was terrible), The Mummy is a movie that never needed a remake.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jan 9, 2019 15:15:19 GMT -5
One Punch Man - Season 1 (Download): Long overdue rewatch of this funny anime series about a guy that is so powerful he literally beats every opponent with a single punch and it pisses him off. Good animation, funny dialogue and slapstick-y scenes makes this an easy watch.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jan 12, 2019 10:59:51 GMT -5
Godzilla - Monster Planet (Download) Godzilla - City on the Edge of Battle (Download) Godzilla - The Planet Eater (Download)
With the newest in the series just released, I decided to rewatch the entire set. It's all very anime, even moreso as it keeps going on. First is pretty straightforward but by the 3rd we're in full-on esotheric anime tropes. It was different to say the least, but at the same time I can't but feel a little disappointed they don't just have a straight-up monster fight instead of all these metaphysical shenanigans.
Bone Tomahawk (Bluray): Could do with about 30 minutes less building up to that crazy 20-minute finale. I'm glad I decided to give it another shot though.
Happy Death Day (Download): I'd skipped this thinking it was just a slasher until it was brought to my attention it is a time loop movie instead so then I had to see it. It was OK. Not the best time loop movie ever but fun nonetheless.
Freaked (Download): The guys from Cinemassacre reviewed this movie recently and it looked so crazy I just had to hunt it down. Found a pretty good HD version too. It's Alex Winter from Bill & Ted in a movie about freaks, created by an insane scientist played by Tandy Quaid. All the freaks have this awesome prosthetic make-up, which looks great. Og right, it's not a horror movie, it's a comedy.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jan 13, 2019 7:33:14 GMT -5
Batman Ninja (Bluray): So over the top, so incredibly good.
Shin Godzilla (Bluray): The most realistic monster movie ever?
Deep Blue Sea (Bluray): Long time since I last saw this but it held up really well. In fact, of all the stupid shark movies out there, it's one of the more enjoyable ones. Pretty good mix of practical and CG sharks. CG looks a bit dated but certainly no deal breaker.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jan 14, 2019 10:18:41 GMT -5
Future Man - Season 1 (Download): I noticed a second season was released so no better time than now to revisit the first before diving into that. So funny. They have fun with the time travel clichés but the (crude) humor that isn't about time travel works as well. Hopefully the second season is just as good. I'll find out over the next few days, I guess.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Jan 16, 2019 21:15:37 GMT -5
The Jerk - had never seen this movie for some reason, but it was very funny, actually even funnier on my second viewing. I am confused as to why it's called "The Jerk" though, as near as I can tell that is supposed to be Steve Martin, but his character doesn't appear to be a jerk at all.
|
|