|
Post by Cop on Nov 1, 2018 11:17:06 GMT -5
Making a Murderer - Season 2 (Download): OMG! That new lawyer that Steven got is not someone you'd want working against you. She bites and doesn't let go. This season is such an emotional rollercoaster, but every high is followed by another low as nobody in Wisconsin is willing to admit their mistakes. It's both frustrating and amazing and one can only hope lessons are learned from it. I binged this in one sitting. It took me till 9:30AM but I just couldn't wait 8 hours or more to find out how it ended... Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 2, 2018 11:16:29 GMT -5
The Death of Stalin (Download): Funny flick by the guy that made 'In The Loop', which this basically is, a Russian version of that, set in the '50s with Steve Buscemi as Nikita Chroetsjov trying to take control of the USSR after Stalin's demise. Lots of shouting and witty dialogue.
Frozen (Bluray): Still not the Disney one, but not the Thaw either, yet another Frozen movie, this is the one with the kids in the chair lift that get stuck there. Funny thing to note, this Frozen has Shawn Ashmore in it, twin brother of Aaron Ashmore who was in the other Frozen (the Thaw).
Hatchet (Bluray): Fun and gory slasher set in the Louisiana swamps. I'm not a big slasher guy but this is silly and funny enough to keep me entertained. It also helps the gore is real gory. And I hadn't planned it but along the way it struck me, this movie is directed by the same guy from the previous movie, Frozen.
V/H/S - Viral (Bluray): Worth it for the Parallel Monsters segment alone, although I like the Bonestorm one as well. Finally decided to buy it, a German bluray. I had trouble finding an English version. Problem is the Parallel Monsters segment is in Spanish, but as it turns out I know enough German to follow the subs (I've seen it a few times with English subs already as well). Don't know why they made this movie so hard to find with English subs, second one too btw, but that's even worse, that has a long segment in Indonesian.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 3, 2018 11:08:41 GMT -5
The Meg (Download): Entertaining, sure, dumb, certainly, but I have to admit I liked it better than I thought I would, for the most part. This is a movie where the poster actually ends up spoiling it. Of course there's going to be a bigger one, it's already on there. I don't know if it exists in 3D, but if it does, I'll rewatch that. 2D probably not...
Hatchet 2 (Bluray): Picks up right where the first one leaves off though the actress has changed, lol, and like the first it ends on a similar cliffhanger so I wonder if the 3rd does the same. I might have to check that out. Never saw it before. Anyway, this one is literally more of the same though not quite as funny as the first. Gore is still very good though.
The Lair of the White Worm (Download): Well, this certainly was some crazy British '80s horror weirdness. Saw a clip of this on a movie quiz once and decided I had to check it out. Took a few years but then I accidentally ran into a high bitrate rip a few days ago so I knew this was the best opportunity I was going to get. The Britishness of it all reminded me a lot of Xtro.
Beyond Skyline (Bluray): So much fun. This movie changes completely every 20 minutes. It starts as an alien invasion movie and ends with a giant monster fight. Along the way it becomes a martial arts movie and a war movie as well. I wonder if they're going to make another, I mean, the setup is there.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 4, 2018 10:58:18 GMT -5
Isolation (Bluray): This Irish horror flick is basically Alien on a farm and it doesn't do a bad job of being just that. It succeeds in making everything look and feel gross. And I never knew, but one of the cast certainly made the big time some time later: Ruth Negga is in this. I didn't even realize she wasn't American. Never would have guessed.
Reign of Fire (Bluray): Dragon movie that holds up. Like Ruth Negga in the previous flick, Gerard Butler is the one that made it big after this movie.
Hatchet III (Download): Question answered, it does pick up right where the other one left off. Rest of it is more of the same, but that's all right. Thought the director's cameo was well timed. After hearing the girl's story a cop replies that that is some of the most idiotic story and contrived decision making he's ever heard of, shot of the director Adam Green (whose character is also sitting in the jail) looking confused, lol...
Constantine: City of Demons (Download): Meh. Animated Constantine flick that has its moments but as a whole didn't manage to convince me. So it's bloody and violent but it still feels too cartoony to matter. The animation doesn't match the content and the voice acting was just plain weak. Exact same movie done in Japanese and in an anime style would've been so much better, in fact, it pretty much already exists, it's called Wicked City, was made in the '80s and is better in every single way.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (Download/DVD): A welcome revisit with this silliness.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 8, 2018 10:33:30 GMT -5
Iron Fist - Season 2 (Download): I didn't think it was possible, but it has even less Iron Fisting than the first season. It tries to tell a lot of things but I didn't feel like anything really landed. Nice of them to make it 3 episodes shorter but even then there was quite a bit of filler, especially everything with Misty Knight felt shoehorned in.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 10, 2018 10:54:35 GMT -5
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Bluray): This movie is so good, it makes you feel so much for the stupid CGI monkeys it's not even funny anymore. Start of the rest of the trilogy for later this weekend...
The Avengers: Infinity War 3D (3D Bluray): This is probably going to be my top pick for this year's best movie lists. 'I am Groot' 'I am Steve Rogers'...
Blade (Bluray): Some of the music choices are starting to make this movie feel dated, though not the New Order remix during the slaughterhouse Bloodbath scene, that one is still awesome. Most of the movie holds up though. Sequel tonight.
Deadgirl (Download/DVD): Still as fucked up as when it came out. Some horny high school dudes find a chained up naked zombie woman in an abandoned asylum and one of them decides to keep her as a fuck toy. It's as fucked up as it sounds...
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Nov 10, 2018 20:27:55 GMT -5
Blade (Bluray): Some of the music choices are starting to make this movie feel dated, though not the New Order remix during the slaughterhouse Bloodbath scene, that one is still awesome. Most of the movie holds up though. Sequel tonight. I loved Blade but I prefer the sequel. I saw the 3rd one but I don't even remember it....
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 11, 2018 10:18:16 GMT -5
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 3D (3D Bluray): Another great episode in the Apes reboot. I remember downloading and watching this and right at the end, I knew I'd made a mistake, I should've gotten this in 3D because that finale was so obviously made for it. The rest of the movie is OK too in 3D but the finale is where it really shines.
Pacific Rim: Uprising 3D (3D Bluray): Enjoyable sequel with some great FX that looks amazing in 3D. It's all a bit silly but it's always fun to see big robots and big monsters go head-to-head...
Blade 2 (Bluray): Holds up better than the first in every way. Matt Schulze is part of the blood pack, but I noticed him in the first one as well, in a tiny role, and he doesn't survive that one, heh.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Nov 11, 2018 18:21:52 GMT -5
Just watched Kin, had been wanting to see this one. It flopped big time at the box office and got very negative reviews, but I didn't think it was all that bad. I enjoyed it and the special effects are good. James Franco was an alright bad guy. Story seemed like it couldn't decide what it wanted to be. It bounced between being about family, being on the run from the law, a police station shootout that channeled The Terminator, and there was some sci-fi in there too. They definitely set it up for a sequel, but considering how bad it did at the box office (made back under 1/3 of its budget), there probably won't be one.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 12, 2018 12:03:18 GMT -5
John Wick (Bluray): If only they hadn't killed that dog...
War for the Planet of the Apes 3D (3D Bluray): Another great entry in the series. There's only 1 thing I'm not fond of, that avalanche right at the end that manages to bury the entire army that conveniently gathered at the bottom of the mountain.
John Wick 2 (Bluray): Solid sequel that's more of the same but even more stylised. Peter Stormare hamming it up right at the start doesn't make for a great first impression but it picks up after that. All this is still over that fucking dog, why did they have to kill that dog?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 14, 2018 15:54:40 GMT -5
Hey, that f#@%'ing dog was his last opportunity to grieve unalone. Also, the dog was a final gift from his deceased wife, so it was like family. This qualified Wick's actions as vigilante/vendetta killings. In John Wick 3, John finds evidence his wife was poisoned with Polonium by the Russian mafia and that's what caused her cancer. Now he must kill 3x as many people (3x the number killed in the first two movies combined) to get to the one person responsible for his wife's murder...
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 17, 2018 11:21:15 GMT -5
Searching (Download): Surprisingly good thriller mystery that plays entirely on a computer screen, about a guy whose daughter goes missing and he tries to retrace her steps using his and her computers. Looks very authentic because they managed to license all the actuals programs and sites.
Cam (Download): Similar but different. A cam girl has to figure out who's the girl that looks exactly like her that apparently has taken over her camshow. The explanation is dumber than anything you can think of. Really shouldn't have bothered with this one. Should have switched it off when the Blumhouse logo appeared on screen...
The Farm (Download): Survival horror about a couple that gets kidnapped by some backwoods hillbillies and kept in a farm where they will serve as food. I think this is a student film or something. It looks great, cinematography is really good (in spite of a ridiculously wide aspect ratio) so it doesn't exactly look cheap but it is. The cages the people are kept in are these really flimsy looking dog cages that wouldn't hold any human really wanting to get out. It's a good effort and shows promise but that's about it.
Space Station 76 (Download): Amusing comedy about the life of some people on a '70s scifi looking space station.
Halloween III - Season of the Witch (Download): I really liked the first half of this flick. The soundtrack during the opening is amazing and everything up to the point they enter the factory I really like. Then it somewhat falls apart and it meanders to an underwhelming finale.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 19, 2018 9:57:01 GMT -5
Almost forgot saturday's movies:
Virus (Bluray): Maybe not my favorite killer robot movie but it's still a pretty solid one with some great biomechanical practical FX work.
The Signal (Download/DVD): My favorite 'the Signal' movie, so not the one with the robot appendages but the one with the signal on TV that makes everyone go into a murderous rage.
Blade of the Immortal (Bluray): Violent swordplay movie by Takashi Miike, long but rewarding, not unlike Ninja Scroll, which is always nice.
Bitch Slap (Bluray): Silly exploitation-style crapfest with scantily clad girls fighting it out in a desert and amongst some awful looking computer generated backdrops.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 22, 2018 12:34:18 GMT -5
Daredevil - Season 2 (Bluray): Ok, talk about the wrong order. I really should've watched this before watching the Defenders as it follows it quite closely. I'm glad I watched it after both Iron Fist seasons however because the martial arts in Daredevil are way better than they are in the show about a martial arts master. I like the Punisher storyline the best, the series takes a bit of a dive when Elektra and especially the Hand make an entrance, but the Punisher stuff is really strong. Overall still one of the better ones I've recently (re)watched. Up next is season 3.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Nov 22, 2018 20:01:33 GMT -5
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Netflix) - I thought this one was pretty good, Old West movie by the Coen brothers. It has many of their trademarks and some dark humor as well. It's around 2 hours long and contains 6 stories that aren't really interconnected, but they appear to take place around the same time.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 24, 2018 11:09:38 GMT -5
Daredevil - Season 3 (Download): Amazing season, maybe even the best yet and also one of the best of the entire Marvel Netflix Defenders run (first season of Jessica Jones is still my favorite). So many great moments and scenes with not too much fodder inbetween. Vincent d'Onofrio is awesome again as Wilson Fisk and the entire arx of Matt Murdock is great as well. So many cool cliffhangers. I'd planned to spread this out over the weekend and next week as well, but I finished off the season because I just didn't want to stop... There's a one-take fighting scene in the prison that's amazing and I was a huge fan of the black and white Dex flashback that's supposedly all in Fisk's mind.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 25, 2018 11:35:47 GMT -5
Zwartboek (Bluray): Paul Verhoeven's Dutch WW2 movie. Still good. Well over 2 hours long but never feels it. Had this bluray, which cost me a whopping €1 btw, sitting here unwatched for way too long. Purchased it this summer, was at the bottom of the unwatched pile (which is sorted by running time, so that explains a lot).
The Impossible (Bluray): Bought a little over a year ago, too close to when I first saw it so I put in aside for a bit, until last night. What a movie, what a story. The actual tsunami wave is shot very impressively, I certainly believed it, and while the rest of the movie may be a little tear-jerkery, I don't feel like they overdid it too much. Young Spidey is a good actor, hell they all were good in this (except maybe for that one Thai nurse), but he really stood out.
Sorum (Download): Some Korean mystery/horror from 2001 that I'd never heard of but some folks on the imdb called it an overlooked masterpiece and it sounded intriguing, which it was, up to a certain point, I just felt the ultimate pay-off wasn't presented very well. I understood it (I had even seen that same 'twist' used before in a different movie) but it was edited in a confusing way so the revelation kinda fell flat. But an early 2000 Asian 'horror' that doesn't have a creepy hair ghost in it? That's probably why nobody cared back then, lol.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Nov 25, 2018 14:24:02 GMT -5
Green Room: Somehow I missed Patrick Stewart played a Nazi in a horror flick. Good movie, not great. It would have been great if some really dumb horror movie decisions haven't been made and a couple cheesy lines.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 1, 2018 11:25:32 GMT -5
Nightcrawler (Bluray): Jake Gyllenhaal's tour de force, proving he's one of the best actors of his generation. This movie is just so great and it's mostly because of him and the way he portrays this complete sociopath.
Life (Bluray): Decent, not great. Last time I tried rewatching this I turned it off halfway through because I fell asleep. This time I nodded off at almost exactly the same spot but after a quick 10 minute powernap I managed to keep going.
The Terminator (Bluray): Unbelievable how well this holds up, even with some funky FX here and there. It's a period piece by now but it captures the period so perfectly. This and Predator are probably Arnie's very best efforts.
Calibre (Download): Dark fucking movie. It's one of those downward spiraling movies where something bad happens and through the characters's decisions it just keeps on getting worse and worse. I won't spoil it but it's about 2 friends going on a hunting trip in the Scottish highlands and you should check it out if you like bleak and dark movies.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 2, 2018 11:54:55 GMT -5
Mazinger Z: Infinity (Download): Modern version of one of those Japanese '70s giant robo series and it's awesome. It's clean and fluid modern handdrawn animation (with some CG help) but still made to look like it did back then, with the hard shadows and lots of colourful contrast. Not knowing anything about this particular series it was still easy enough to follow. These are the good guys, those are the bad guys, these are the giant robots that will duke it out. Clearly made by people that have fond memories of the series and the animation style in particular, which is fine by me because I think it's great too.
Solo: A Star Wars Story 3D (3D Bluray): First off: the movie is better than it was made out to be. Second: 3D wasn't that great to be honest. Sure, I'm accustomed to it so it won't wow me as quickly as it might others but no, that wasn't it. Judging by the action scenes, it should be good for 3D but I can't remember a single scene that stood out as being a particulary good use of the additional dimension. Still, the movie is fun so it doesn't matter really.
Wrong Cops (Bluray): Mr Oizo's silly shenanigans. If you know his other works, nothing of the absurdity in this movie will come as a surprise.
Train (Bluray): Whittling my way down the unwatched bluray pile, only 3 more to go. Should really stop buying these cheapo blurays of movies that weren't that great on DVD to begin with, it becomes a chore having to rewatch them. Still, €2 for looking at Thora Birch in HD for 90 minutes, I've wasted more money on dumber shit.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Dec 3, 2018 12:08:30 GMT -5
Life (1999) - I've always liked this movie, one of my favorite comedies. There's one scene in particular with Bernie Mac that never fails to make me laugh. I think it was the last R-rated comedy that Eddie Murphy was in, him and Martin Lawrence have great chemistry in this one too.
*edit* I agree about Solo, I very much enjoyed it, thought it was quite underrated. The actor who played young Han Solo had said his contract was for 2 more movies, so they were probably planning to make a trilogy of it. I wouldn't mind seeing a sequel or 2 with more Han, Lando and Chewie but considering how badly it did at the box office, it's not likely there will be any sequels.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Dec 4, 2018 17:42:20 GMT -5
Sick Note (Netflix) - Kept seeing this appearing on Netflix so I decided to watch it. It's about this guy (Rupert Grint) who gets misdiagnosed with cancer by an incompetent doctor (Nick Frost), then the guy blackmails the doctor into keeping quiet about it and keeping up the appearance that he does have cancer. Then there ends up being a death and the guy and doctor go through great lengths to cover it up. Lindsay Lohan appears regularly in the second season, I was surprised to see her starring in something. She is pretty good too.
It's not bad, has made me laugh a few times but it's more dark than funny.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 4, 2018 18:05:43 GMT -5
Life (1999) - I've always liked this movie, one of my favorite comedies. There's one scene in particular with Bernie Mac that never fails to make me laugh. I think it was the last R-rated comedy that Eddie Murphy was in, him and Martin Lawrence have great chemistry in this one too. *edit* I agree about Solo, I very much enjoyed it, thought it was quite underrated. The actor who played young Han Solo had said his contract was for 2 more movies, so they were probably planning to make a trilogy of it. I wouldn't mind seeing a sequel or 2 with more Han, Lando and Chewie but considering how badly it did at the box office, it's not likely there will be any sequels. Solo was a fun movie and the cheese was well executed, unlike TLJ. Ron Howard is a good director. I doubt anyone else could've done much better with it. I agree with the theory that TLJ was a stinker, so people decided to take a break from Star Wars which resulted in Solo's poor box office performance. I own all the newer Star Wars on Prime video, except TLJ. Regrettably, I did go see TLJ twice in theaters because my (then) Vietnamese gf wanted to see it because one of the lead actors was Vietnamese (so I had to go see it a 2nd time with her, even after I told her I didn't care to see it again). She wanted to see Kong for similar reasons (because it was filmed in Vietnam). Based on this experience, I might say that the movie industry and others embrace diversity, not out of the goodness of their hearts, but because it's profitable. lol
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Dec 4, 2018 18:11:38 GMT -5
When I saw TLJ at the theater, I actually saw a few people walk out of it.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 8, 2018 11:52:54 GMT -5
Kingdom of Heaven (Dir. Cut Bluray): Like I've often said, sometimes you just need to get a movie on a new format to rediscover it. Probably never would've rewatched the 3 hours of this on DVD in SD but on bluray in HD, now we're talking. Always like the director's cut of this, never even saw the theatrical which got a lot of complaints of pacing issues. With an added 45 minutes, the movie has the time to flesh out the story properly.
Under the Silver Lake (Download): Holy hipsters, Batman! This is without a doubt the most hipster-y movie I've ever seen. It's by the guy that made It Follows so I gave the movie a lot more credit than I would've otherwise if it had been someone I didn't know yet. Overall I 'liked' it, I guess, I liked parts of it at least, enough to make it through the 2 hours and 20 minutes it ran, which I think is way too long really. Comparisons have been made with David Lynch but I'd compare it Gregg Araki's Nowhere or even better; Richard Kelly's Southland Tales, which is also a glorious mess that I like because it was by the guy that did Donnie Darko. This also means we'll have to wait for David Robert Mitchell's 3rd movie to find out is he is a hack and his first one was just a fluke, like it turned out Donnie Darko was.
Ghost Stories (Bluray): Enjoyable British anthology-style horror movie with somewhat of a twist ending. Nothing special but good enough for what it is. Genuinly creepy at times.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 9, 2018 11:45:39 GMT -5
The Post (Bluray): I ended up putting this in my top 10 of 2018 and rewatching it I can see I was right about that. It's a great movie. I like these kinds of movies, mostly just a bunch of people talking, but about something that mattered at one time or another, not just something made up.
Three Billboards outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Bluray): Another one of the top 10 and another one where everyone in it is great. It struck me, while watching this, that there have been quite a few great roles for actresses this year that all ended up in my top 10. There's Frances McDormand in this, Meryl Streep in the Post and Toni Colette in Hereditairy.
The Clovehitch Killer (Download): A recommendation from Redlettermedia. I liked it well enough but I don't think I'm as big of a fan as they seem to be. It's about a kid that thinks his dad might be a serial killer. I'm going to hold on to it for the time being and revisit it some day.
Radius (Bluray): I'm glad I decided to give this another chance and buy it. First time around my opinion on it was more of a mixed bag but now I was with it all the way. Like the characters in the movie, my memory of it slowly returned as I was watching it and I liked what I saw, moreso than I did the first time.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Dec 11, 2018 23:35:05 GMT -5
Just watched Room (not to be confused with The Room) on Netflix, wow, a very powerful movie. I didn't really know what to expect from it, hadn't read much about it other than it's a woman and her child being locked in a room (apparently the author of the book this movie is based on was inspired by the Fritzl case and/or the kidnapping of Jaycee Duggard). It's difficult to watch at times but the story is very gripping and emotionally moving. I think Brie Larson won an academy award for this movie, her acting was great. I can't wait to see her as Captain Marvel. The kid acted great too, when he sees the outside world for the first time, that was one of the most powerful and uplifting scenes I have ever seen in a movie.
*edit* BTW if you are planning on watching this, don't watch the trailer, it gives away the entire movie. I hadn't seen the trailer prior to watching the movie.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 12, 2018 11:44:55 GMT -5
The Savage Bees (Youtube): I remembered this movie from way back when I was a kid and seeing at least part of it somewhere in the early '80s when my parents and I were visiting friends of theirs and this was playing on the TV. It made quite an impact on the very young me and I'd always remembered it, though not the title. It took me decades to finally find out what it was, first mistaken it for 'The Swarm', which I bought on DVD because I thought that might have been it, it wasn't, and it wasn't very good either. Then with the internet taking off, I managed to find out the title, but it was a TV movie and never got released on DVD, so I thought that might've been it until fairly recently I discovered someone had uploaded it onto youtube. Ripped it off there (300MB for a 90 minute movie, so you can imagine the quality), and watched it on the old CRT in the bedroom, which was about the only screen that video quality was still tolerable. I'm guessing that's pretty much how it looked back in the day too, on '80s TV-tubes, so I just ran with it. First surprise: it starred the late great Michael Parks as a youngish man (36) and he's certainly the best actor in the bunch. That was the second surprise: how bad it actually was, especially the talky bits that comprise the first half. The second half (from when the farmer on the tractor gets attacked) is the part I remembered having seen and is a bit better. The finale still works somewhat but it certainly one of those cases where my memory of it made it out to be better than it turned out to be. It was cheesy, very cheesy, badly acted and not scary or exciting in the least, but I still enjoyed revisiting that part of my childhood. Now if only I could find that one porno I'm still missing in the collection
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 14, 2018 10:57:34 GMT -5
Munich (Bluray): Solid movie.
Mandy (Bluray): One of my favorites of the year, holds up on a second viewing. Found out in the making off this was actually shot in Belgium. Knock knock! Who is it? Eric Estrada. Eric Estrada who? Eric Estrada from CHiPs...
The Endless (Download): Both my movie buddies put this in their top 10 so I had to check it out. I wasn't that much of a fan, especially not of the first half, which I thought was very slow and boring but in the second half it does pick up a little, especially when all of a sudden this movie literally revisits another movie, Resolution from 2012. This movie actually offers an explanation for that one, lol, which certainly improved the ending of that flick. Ultimately this was somewhat interesting but could've used some cuts in the first half to bring the runtime down and make it a bit less dull.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Dec 15, 2018 16:00:24 GMT -5
The Hurt Locker (Bluray): With the unwatched bluray pile as good as gone, it's time to rewatch some favorites. This is always high on the list, as are a few other movies related to that entire situation, like Zero Dark Thirty and Jarhead, but let's start it off with The Hurt Locker, which is superb.
You Were Never Really Here (Download): On some people's top 10 list. Won't make mine though. I liked parts of it but unlike the Endless, where I felt not enough was cut, it feels like too much was cut here, lol. You always seem to be dropped into a situation right after something has happened. I might need to rewatch this with an adjusted expectation.
The Blackcoat's Daughter (Download): Rewatch time for some downloads as well. This is a hard movie to find on bluray over here, even with its alternate title of February. What it is though is a great slow burn horror that subverts expectations at every turn and never goes for the jumpscare.
Phase IV (Download): Long overdue rewatch of this experimental 'invasion' movie. All the ant stuff is superbly shot. Also just about impossible to find on bluray.
Let it Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992 (Download): John Waters put this documentary about the LA riots on his personal top 10 of 2018. Over 2 hours and 30 minutes pieces fall into place and interviewed people get connected to on screen actions. Lots of footage from the time and insights I wasn't yet aware of, even after watching the OJ documentary which also devoted time to this. Superb.
|
|