|
Post by Cop on Oct 16, 2019 11:37:21 GMT -5
Sherlock - The Abominable Bride (Bluray): Sherlock one-off in which they set everything back in the 1800s but it's actually Sherlock working out stuff in his mind palace. It gets a little crazy towards the end but it all bathes in the Sherlock atmosphere so it's very entertaining still.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Oct 19, 2019 14:21:29 GMT -5
1 word title day apparently...
Dunkirk (Bluray): Definately an improvement watching this with full surround sound. I wonder if the movie would've worked better or worse if it had just been edited in a more traditional and chronological manner. Now you're often just puzzling together the timeline instead of just enjoying the spectacle.
Spotlight (Bluray): Cinematic greatness.
Kasane (Download): Bit farfetched but for the most part pretty good Japanese thriller about a 2 girls that can switch faces by way of a 'magic' lipstick. The talented but horribly scarred girl and the pretty but not so talented girl both get their wish by having the talented girl act in high class theatre plays with the pretty one's face. It sounds sillier than it is, I promise.
Mandy (Bluray): Cinematic greatness.
Joker (Theatre): Probably wouldn't have made it but the wife wanted to go see it. Why I have no idea since it certainly isn't the kind of shit she usually watches. I mean, less than 2 hours after the end of Joker, she's watching a movie called "Aloha", which is axactly what you think it is. A romcom... Anyway, Joker, pretty good, especially Phoenix who steals the show.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Oct 19, 2019 17:48:43 GMT -5
Joker (Theatre): Probably wouldn't have made it but the wife wanted to go see it. Why I have no idea since it certainly isn't the kind of shit she usually watches. I mean, less than 2 hours after the end of Joker, she's watching a movie called "Aloha", which is axactly what you think it is. A romcom... Anyway, Joker, pretty good, especially Phoenix who steals the show. I assume you have seen Taxi Driver if not you should check it out its the same basic movie but IMO better, also the score is fantastic:
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Oct 20, 2019 9:39:45 GMT -5
Yeah, I've seen it once or twice but I never managed to get into it. I've always felt it's a lot of setup for little to no pay-off. :dunno:
Insidious: The Last Key (Bluray): Nope... Pretty bad. This series stops after the second as far as I'm concerned and this was by far the worst of the lot. I actually regret seeing this.
X-Cross (Download/DVD): Friday night, as I was watching Kasane, I thought: "You know what Japanese movie I'd like to rewatch? X-Cross." Imagine my suprise when I went through the new uploads the next day and X-Cross was actually one of them. I think I might have settled for rewatching my DVD but now I didn't have to. Can't even begin to tell you what it's about but it gets crazy.
Harmony (Download): 2015 anime I didn't have high expectation for but turned out to be pretty great. Looks cool but even though it's really talky and there's not that much action, I was really invested in the story, which is about this Black Mirror-ish utopian society where people all of a sudden start killing themselves for no apparent reason. A bit Ghost in the Shell-ish as well. Surprise of the night.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Oct 23, 2019 13:26:12 GMT -5
Sherlock - Series 4 (Bluray): Maybe a little more farfetched, especially the last episode but still pretty good overall. I'd watch more if they'd make'em but as a finale to the entire thing, this would also be satisfactory.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Oct 26, 2019 19:54:27 GMT -5
Glass (Bluray): Bought this a while ago but finally got around to watching it. Again, that is, I'd already downloaded it before. Have to say, I still love it. It just works. Looks like the 3 of them cared, even Bruce Willis seems to make an effort.
The Complex (Download): J-Horror by Ringu director Hideo Nakata. Was OK, for the first hour, then a part of the movie gets resolved and for a while nothing happens and then it picks up with something completely different that wasn't quite as interesting. Not as much horror as it was about trying to deal with loss, especially that second part.
Perfect Skin (Download): Crazy tattoo artist is out to make his masterpiece... ...on a girl he kidnapped and keeps in his cellar. Surprisingly good movie.
Dolemite Is My Name (Download): Rudy Ray Moore biopic starring Eddie Murphy in a project he clearly loved dearly. Pretty great. "Bitch are you for real?"
Rambo (Bluray): With the kids. Didn't bother them with having to watch all the others, just the best.
Toy Story 4 3D (3D Download): Took me a bit to get into it to be honest but eventually I did and was thoroughly entertained and moved at the ending.
BKO: Bangkok Knockout (Bluray): Or BKO or Knockout or Ong Bak: The New Generation. Thai action flick. Basically good action choreography in all kinds of ugly locations with the thinnest of stories connecting it all.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Oct 27, 2019 9:18:27 GMT -5
Filth (Bluray): A James McAvoy one man show as he acts his way through one of the crazier movies out there.
Zombeavers (Bluray): As far as schlocky movies go, this is up there with the best of them. Tits, blood and practical monster puppets, the full spectrum, and hilarious to boot.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Oct 27, 2019 17:47:27 GMT -5
Happy Death Day - I'm late watching this one but I thought it was quite good. Gonna watch the second one now.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Oct 27, 2019 19:54:36 GMT -5
Watchmen (HBO series) - I thought it was pretty good, can't wait to see the next episode tonight.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Oct 28, 2019 9:40:47 GMT -5
Happy Death Day - I'm late watching this one but I thought it was quite good. Gonna watch the second one now. Don't. Not that it's that bad by itself, but it does take away something from the first movie if that makes any sense. Watchmen (HBO series) - I thought it was pretty good, can't wait to see the next episode tonight. I'm still pondering whether or not I should wait for the entire series to end before binging it or just go episode by episode. I'm leaning towards the second because I just don't have the patience to wait 9 weeks.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Oct 28, 2019 12:04:40 GMT -5
Watchmen is a little bit hard to follow, I had to watch both episodes twice. It's also very political and deals a lot with racism. The series is based on the comic but it's pretty different and is not a direct adaptation like the movie was, nor is it a follow-up to the movie even though it seems like it is (would explain but it would easily spoil it). The movie actually is a very good adaptation of the comic, they changed the ending quite a bit but the outcome is the same. IMO it's also an underrated movie. Also the comic and movie take place in the 80s, the show takes place in present day.
I watched the second Happy Death Day and you are right about it. I didn't hate it but it was not as good as the first and it feels like it did take away from it. Still, I enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Oct 31, 2019 21:08:30 GMT -5
Future Man (Hulu) - Someone recommended this show, it's very raunchy but also very funny. I think my favorite part so far: {CLICK FOR SPOILER} The cops are here! But they're beating up white people!
*cheering*
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 1, 2019 11:34:30 GMT -5
Dawn of the Dead (Bluray): Did a bit of a horror night with the kids. Started with the DotD remake, which certainly is one of the better serious modern zombie movies. The original is stilll the best ever but that's going to be way too old and slow for the kids to still appreciate. Hell, they even thought Alien was a bit boring... Braindead (DVD): Certainly not boring, the craziest movie ever made. The image quality of my non-anamorphic DVD is pretty bad but to be honest, that only is apparent until the craziness starts. It's amazing how well the gore in this holds up. It's a work of art. Sometimes you can't help but wonder: "how did they do that?" Maybe it would all become much clearer in HD and that's why we're stuck with a crappy DVD, lol. Seriously though if there ever was a movie that deserved an Arrow release, this is it. Teeth (Download/DVD): I had been hoping for an HD rip of this to cross my path and last week that was the case. In case you're wondering: No, the kids didn't watch this with me Still the best movie about a toothed vagina I've ever seen. Murder Party (Download/DVD): Don't think the HD rip of this is much better than my DVD to be honest but that doesn't take away from the inherent greatness that is this movie. The only movie I watched that is actually set on Halloween Bubba Ho-Tep (Bluray): I've watched this movie countless times on DVD but this is only the second time I've seen the bluray and I bought this way back in 2013. Don't know why that is because it's a great comedy with a tiny bit of horror. Cabin Fever (Bluray): Pretty much the same applies to this movie, countless times on DVD, only once or twice on bluray. I was looking through the imdb user reviews of this movie and couldn't believe how much it's hated. So many 1/10 reviews, claiming it to be the worst movie ever made. What other movies have these people seen? I'm not saying it's faultless but it pretty goddamn funny and entertaining if you ask me... Future Man (Hulu) - Someone recommended this show, it's very raunchy but also very funny. I think my favorite part so far:
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Nov 1, 2019 14:14:17 GMT -5
I used to watch random weird little horror flicks/indie movies but I stopped a while ago. Someone on reddit listed these two as really good and said don't read anything about them just watch:
The Bay (Download): Good for a found footage movie. Descends into chaos pretty quick. Fun movie but I was let down because I read how amazing it was and I thought it was just OK
The Invitation (Download): I kept second guessing myself on what was going to happen in this one over and over and over. Turns out I was right the first time lol. Good horror flick of the two this is the one I enjoyed the most. I'd recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 2, 2019 11:49:02 GMT -5
Cabin Fever 2 (Bluray): I wonder how the people that think the first is the worst movie ever made feel about this one, lol. I mean, it's got somewhat entertaining and funny moments but overall it's a complete mess.
Stitches (Bluray): How did I completely forget about this movie? It was hilarious. Party clown gets accidentally killed by shitty kids at a birthday party. Some years later he's back for revenge. The kills are all so over the top and funny, it's hard not to like this flick. I must've enjoyed this back when I first got it but for some reason I just never got around to rewatching it and thus is sat there for 4 years.
The Revenant (Bluray): Not the Dicaprio one but a lower budget movie about a guy coming back from the dead as an undead ghoul that needs blood to no rot away. I remember watching a download of this years ago and not particulary liking it. I kept falling asleep, probably tried watching it in a vacation or something. Anyway, ended up buying it anyway because it was so cheap but then it sat there unwatched for 6 and a half years, probably the movie I've put off watching the longest after buying it... ...until last night. And look and behold, it was actually pretty good. It's original and funny with some unexpected turns and a particulary intriguing ending. I'm glad I ended up buying it. I'd never rewatched it otherwise.
Piranha 3D (3D Bluray): This isn't a movie I've not rewatched in a long time, like the other ones on this list, but the second is. I just wanted to rewatch the first before rewatching the second. This is one of those movies that came out when 3D was trying to break through again so everything in it is done for maximum depth-effect and it's great. So much fun, all kinds of bad taste. Babes, boobs and sooo much blood and gore, all done in wonderful 3D...
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 3, 2019 11:12:30 GMT -5
Meatball Machine (DVD): Seeing how I wanted to watch the new one, I thought it would be a good idea to freshen up on the old one. I really shouldn't have...
Piranha 3DD (3D Bluray): Schlocky sequel that does a lot right but ultimately is very uneven. Still, they seem to be aware of what they're making and they're having fun with it, which translates on screen. Completely silly: yes. Fun: yes.
Meatball Machine Kodoku (Download): Pretty much a complete reboot. Story is similar but different enough. It's still about tiny aliens controlling human hosts to duke it out and they do so in Japanese splatter fashion. Everything is a little better and crazier compared to the original so that's good. If you've ever seen one of Nishimura's previous movies, you'll know exactly what to expect.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 9, 2019 11:22:31 GMT -5
Aquaman 3D (3D Bluray): Really enjoyable superhero movie, which looks pretty neat in 3D as well.
First Blood (Bluray): The original Rambo still holds up very well but as far as I'm concerned, the 4th is best.
Psycho-Pass: The Movie (Download): Usually I need to skip 'the movie' anime movies because I never saw the series it was based on, but in this case I have. It was a while ago but I remembered enough about the world to be able to jump right in. Not that it mattered that much because they move to a completely different location pretty quickly. It was OK but nothing really stood out. I didn't keep the series and I don't think I'll keep this movie.
Female Teacher in Rope Hell (Download): Downloaded this a while ago. I figured it would be an '80s version Japanese torture horror in the vain of Brutal or Grotesque but that's not quite right. As it turns out there is an entire sub-genre called Pinku-movies, which is basically (soft-core) porn. Female teacher gets raped and is 'saved' by a male colleague, who then goes on to abduct her himself and locks her up in his porn cellar where he does all kinds of stuff to her. It was actually pretty hot. Usually soft-core porn flicks are pretty boring but, while quite farfetched, this never became uninteresting. They went pretty far without showing genitals. A lot is implied but done really well, and this being Japanese, yes, there was an enema. And to top it all off: the image quality of this soft-core Japanese porn from the early '80s was exquisite. I'd go as far as to say it was better than the digitally remastered First Blood. Seriously.
Creepshow 2 (Download/DVD): Skipped through the first segment, which I've never liked to get to my favorite of all the Creepshow segments: The Raft. Not even the recent Creepshow series managed a better segment (unless the last episode which I've not yet seen surprises me). The last one, with the hitchhiker is pretty good too, just not the first, that's crap.
|
|
|
Post by Babel-17 on Nov 9, 2019 19:48:38 GMT -5
Female Teacher in Rope Hell (Download): Downloaded this a while ago. I figured it would be an '80s version Japanese torture horror in the vain of Brutal or Grotesque but that's not quite right. As it turns out there is an entire sub-genre called Pinku-movies, which is basically (soft-core) porn. Female teacher gets raped and is 'saved' by a male colleague, who then goes on to abduct her himself and locks her up in his porn cellar where he does all kinds of stuff to her. It was actually pretty hot. Usually soft-core porn flicks are pretty boring but, while quite farfetched, this never became uninteresting. They went pretty far without showing genitals. A lot is implied but done really well, and this being Japanese, yes, there was an enema. And to top it all off: the image quality of this soft-core Japanese porn from the early '80s was exquisite. I'd go as far as to say it was better than the digitally remastered First Blood. Seriously. Good summary, and you did a better job than this fellow at reviewing soft core porn.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 10, 2019 15:03:50 GMT -5
Fuck me, my entire post vanished. 15 minutes of typing for nothing...
Here's a quick repeat with just the titles:
Arrival (Bluray)
Rambo - First Blood: Part 2 (Bluray)
V/H/S (Bluray)
V/H/S 2 (Bluray)
City Hunter - Shinjuku Private Eyes (Download)
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 11, 2019 10:23:47 GMT -5
Rambo 3 (Bluray): The restoration for 2 looked good, this looked even better. They really went all out with the latest set. I remember someone telling me he bought a Rambo trilogy set on bluray a few years ago but only the first was really worth it as far as picture and sound was concerned (and I believe that was also already the case on DVD, which I do own). I'm glad to report that's no longer the case. Strange thing though: on movie 1 and 2 I could choose 3 countries pre-menu: France, Germany and UK. On this 3rd there was only France and Germany so there wasn't an English menu. I wonder why that is. Luckily it still had English subs for the parts in Russian.
Penguin Highway (Download): Cutesy anime about penguins all of a sudden showing up in a Japanese town and a school kids going on to research where they came from. The explanations of it all are incredibly farfetched but it's all so endearing and well thought out, you don't really care about the more esotheric parts, you just go with the flow. Sometimes hilarious, sometimes cute, sometimes emotional, this movie has it all. And it looked pretty neat to boot.
Blair Witch (Bluray): Never made an effort to really watch the new one but I bought a boxset that had both this and the original in it, so what the hell. It was actually alright. I didn't hate it. It certainly isn't the worst found footage movie out there.
Kisaku: The Letch (Epi 1-6) (Download): Hentai anime about a guy that rapes women so well, they just can't quit him, lol. Actually, he blackmails them into becoming his sex slaves, but most of them still decide to stick around anyway. For an older hentai anime, the animation in pretty good, it's unblurred and uncensored and unlike most I've seen (or skimmed through rather and then deleted), it's actually worth sitting through for the story and the dialogue.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 16, 2019 15:00:40 GMT -5
The Box (Bluray): So my intention was to rewatch this movie and to a: not fall asleep this time and b: finally underdtand what's going on. I failed on both accounts.
Death Trance (Download/DVD): One of the more fun martial arts and swordplay fantasy movies around. Fun fights, a lot of humor and short enough to not outstay its welcome.
Hana-Dama - The Origins (Download): Ok, so, quite possibly the weirdest movie I've seen in a while and I watch weird movies all the time. First hour or so is almost like this teen drama with some girls and a boy getting bullied a lot by some girls in this class and couple of teachers too. The main girl (who I found to be really attractive) has parents that are also already a bit off and she burns herself with cigarettes. When the other girl get brutally raped by the teachers, the main girl sprouts a weird flower out of the top of her head and everyone just loses its mind a starts killing each other and themselves. The end. No explanation...
Iron Sky - The Coming Race (Bluray): More fun and shenanigans in the Iron Sky universe. Enjoyable camp.
Le Mans '66 (Theatre): Aka Ford v Ferrari in the US. Took my dad to see this, he was in his 20s when this took place so its all nostalgia for him. It was a solid biopic with some really cool cars and a heartfelt story about friendship throughout. Best race movie since Rush, but that was a little better still.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 17, 2019 12:55:36 GMT -5
Motel Mist (Download): Strange Thai movie that's a bit too arty-farty for my taste. Very slow, after the opening credits it starts with the audio from a news-program that runs for a good 3 minutes over a completely black screen. Then a school girl gets in a car with an older man and over the course of several minutes (where he gets a handjob to the ouverture of Carmen <-- link) they drive to a love hotel. The guy the news show is about also shows up at that hotel. He claims he's in contact with aliens. Stuff happens and the movie end with me not really having a clue what just happened. Nightmare Cinema (Download): Rewatch of this mostly fun anthology horror. I'd rank the 5 segments as follows: 4--1-3--5--2, with 4 being the best by far and 2 being the worst by far. Hold the Dark (Download): Rewatch of Jeremy Saulnier's latest (and sadly weakest). There's some awesome scenes throughout but overall it just doesn't come together as well as his previous movies.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 23, 2019 14:43:11 GMT -5
Venom 3D (3D Bluray): Pretty enjoyable movie. 3rd time I see it now and it kinda still holds up, mostly because of Tom Hardy's performance.
Copland - Director's Cut (Download/Bluray): I've got this director's cut on DVD and I also have the movie on bluray but that was a bit of a mistake. I ended up getting the theatrical (for cheap) and the picture quality wasn't all that great either. This remastered DC fixes most of those problems. Anyway, finally a good version of one of my favorite dirty cop-movies with a great role for Stallone.
A Silent Voice (Download): Can't say I was particulary looking forwartd to this, with the imdb tags "drama and romance" but like most anime movies, it managed to positively surprise me. It was also quite funny and I was a big fan of the character designs, which made sitting through what's basically a teen drama pretty a easy and enjoyable affair.
Jackass - Number Two (Download/DVD): I'd originally planned to just skim through this to see if it was suitable to watch with the kids but I ended up watching the whole thing. Needed a new version because both my DVDs from the Jackass movies 'dissolved'. The top layer became very sticky for some reason and playing them became a hit'n'miss affair...
Carpet Racers - A Crash Course (Download): Feature length documentary about RC racing. It was OK.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 24, 2019 12:46:16 GMT -5
Spider-Man: Into the Spider Verse 3D (3D Bluray): Probably the best 3D movie in recent years.
Killer Joe (Bluray): One of my favs from a few yaers ago and still as great as ever.
Crank (Bluray): Crazy movie that still totally holds up. Apart from Snatch, it's probably one of Statham's best.
Crank 2: High Voltage (Bluray): Even crazier, maybe even a tad too crazy.
The Onion Movie (Download/DVD): Pretty pointless HD upgrade. Like any skit movie it's hit'n'miss but the funny outweighs the not so funny.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Nov 26, 2019 18:14:48 GMT -5
Instant Family - I saw this on Hulu and decided to watch it. I don't normally go for these family drama type movies but this one wasn't bad.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Nov 27, 2019 23:57:49 GMT -5
Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992: Good documentary but not as good as the similar OJ documentary. Provides a lot of backstory to the LA riots. The interviews with the people who lived through it were great.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Nov 29, 2019 22:04:39 GMT -5
Just saw Terminator: Dark Fate. I actually kind of liked it but still thought it was maybe a 6 out of 10 at best, there were just some far fetched things that were hard to take seriously for a Terminator movie. There's quite a few scenes that mirror scenes from T2, it even had some heart and emotion in it like T2 did. I don't regret watching it, might see it again when it is out on home video. The CGI that they used to make the actors appear younger was very impressive, might be the best I've seen so far. The enemy Terminator in this one was also pretty good.
This movie sadly flopped at the box office and IMO it didn't really deserve to. Part of the story got spoiled and I think that is why a lot of people didn't go see it.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Nov 30, 2019 13:19:32 GMT -5
Zero Dark Thirty (Bluray): For the umpteenth time. Long but good.
Genocidal Organ (Download): Very talky and deep anime about language and grammar being able to awaken murderous thoughts in the human brain. It's got a couple of great action scenes as well but the core of it kinda reminded me of Pontypool in the way language is the catalyst that sets off these events. Could have been a Ghost in the Shell episode, but it works just as well on its own...
Freeway (Download/DVD): Not that big an improvement over the DVD to be honest but it's nice to rewatch the movie nonetheless. Even though I'm a bigger fan of the second, this still is all kinds of '90s indie craziness.
Kite - Uncut (Download): Can't tell you how often I've seen this anime now, but it's gotta be a lot. Snagged a new HD-version to replace the SD version I've been watching all this time. It starts with a warning that it's the best possible version but some elements are taken from a video source. I figured it would be the hardcore sex scenes, but that's not the case... Strangely enough often it's just an establishing shot here and there, or a cutaway. I'd say at least 95% of it is supercrisp HD animation and only a fraction of the SD shots are actually really noticable. I'f they'd tinkered with the contrast some more, it would've been even less. Since my previous version was entirely SD, I'm certainly not complaining. I hope I can get this on bluray someday as it turned out to be one of the absolute surprise hits of recent years. And to think I initially downloaded it thinking it was just some silly hentai thing that I'd watch once and then get rid of.
|
|
|
Post by Babel-17 on Nov 30, 2019 16:40:30 GMT -5
Genocidal Organ (Download): Very talky and deep anime about language and grammar being able to awaken murderous thoughts in the human brain. It's got a couple of great action scenes as well but the core of it kinda reminded me of Pontypool in the way language is the catalyst that sets off these events. Could have been a Ghost in the Shell episode, but it works just as well on its own...
I'm not the only one who noticed the Babel-17 tip of the hat.
In Babel-17 the protagonist "Rydra later finds that she herself is becoming the traitor as she learns more about Babel-17". en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babel-17
The Dune series had this as well, with the way the Tleilaxu would program their Face Dancers and Ghola. Unsurprisingly, those books, and others that used that plot device, were all influenced by General Semantics which was yooge at the time. So influential that L. Ron Hubbard blatantly ripped it off, and adapted it to produce his psycho babble that reads like something out of a science fiction novel. And it too involves hacking language, while lightening wallets.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Nov 30, 2019 16:52:05 GMT -5
Frozen 2(theater cam): Looks better then frozen one. The story is middling as there is no real antagonist. There needs to be some kind of big bad for Elsa to fight with her ice powers or something. My brain has this bad habit of shutting of during the song and dance numbers so I miss out on the lyrics.
I hope they make Elsa a lesbian in Frozen 3 just for the massive explosion of drama it would cause. Will make a lot of fun comment sections.
|
|