|
Post by Cop on Aug 24, 2019 10:18:32 GMT -5
Was that Werner Herzog? Sure sounded like him. If so, give him all the lines, his voice and accent are great.
Brave Story (DVD/Download): I'd planned on rewatching this a while ago, on DVD, but it fell between the cracks. In the meantime I came across a nice and shiny HD version, so I watched that instead. That being said, while it was OK and certainly better than the SD of the DVD, it was not the best HD transfer. A bit on the soft side. May have been the source material's fault though. In any case, this movie is a great adventure. I've loved it every time I watched it. Has a bit of the Alice in Wonderland-vibe, but with more action and cooler monsters. And an emotional core that's very effective.
Space Adventure Cobra (Download): Aptly titled because a space adventure is exactly what it is. This early '80s anime has everything that made anime special and stand apart from American or European animation. It was around in the early to mid '90s when anime had a boom but for some reason I never got to see this one. I'm glad I didn't because I probably wouldn't have appreciated it as much back then as I do now. The animation is '80s anime greatness. I think the people responsible for the 'Love, Death and Robots'-segment 'Zima Blue' are huge fans of this because it reminded me a lot of that style. The story? Cobra is a badass that gets all the women. Also: shootey, shootey and spaceships.
Tiger and Bunny: The Rising (Download): Extremely colourful and visually quite insane superhero anime that's not unlike One Punch Man in that there are ranked superhero teams that get points for defeating bad guys. The animation is completely different though, with 3D cell shading amongst the traditional 2D animation. It looked a lot better than I had anticipated and it was also a lot funnier than expected. It had spectacular fights that really showed off the eye-candy and it kept me engaged throughout the entire thing. Only afterwards did I find out this is not only based on a series but it's already the second movie as well. They did a great job setting everything up for the casual viewer because I wasn't confused in the least. You can pick everything up instantly without having the need for any previous knowledge. Other anime properties should take a look at how they did it and learn some things...
009 RE:Cyborg (Download): 9 cyborgs must team up to stop terrorrists from blowing up skyscrapers all over the world. Made by a guy that did the "Ghost in the Shell"-series and it did feel a lot like that except for the visuals. It had some of the best 3D cell shaded graphics I've seen to date. The detail in some scenes was insane, always while retaining a crisp 2D line-drawing look because of the cell-shading. Positive surprises all around. More surprises: I was convinced the director had some left-over story ideas from GITS and created this, a similar team of cyborgs having to stop an elusive enemy (sound familiar?) but then in the finale the team all of a sudden started wearing matching outfits, very colourful outfits, with big buttons, you know, very old-school-anime-style outfits and sure enough, when I looked up more info on this movie, I found out this too is based on long running anime-property that's been around since the '70s. I had no idea, and no need for any backstory as this movie also did a perfect job setting up the scene and the characters without all that. Probably the best of the night for which I had the lowest expectations.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Aug 24, 2019 10:21:01 GMT -5
Was that Werner Herzog? Sure sounded like him. If so, give him all the lines, his voice and accent are great. Brave Story (DVD/Download): I'd planned on rewatching this a while ago, on DVD, but it fell between the cracks. In the meantime I came across a nice and shiny HD version, so I watched that instead. That being said, while it was OK and certainly better than the SD of the DVD, it was not the best HD transfer. A bit on the soft side. May have been the source material's fault though. In any case, this movie is a great adventure. I've loved it every time I watched it. Has a bit of the Alice in Wonderland-vibe, but with more action and cooler monsters. And an emotional core that's very effective. Space Adventure Cobra (Download): Aptly titled because a space adventure is exactly what it is. This early '80s anime has everything that made anime special and stand apart from American or European animation. It was around in the early to mid '90s when anime had a boom but for some reason I never got to see this one. I'm glad I didn't because I probably wouldn't have appreciated it as much back then as I do now. The animation is '80s anime greatness. I think the people responsible for the 'Love, Death and Robots'-segment 'Zima Blue' are huge fans of this because it reminded me a lot of that style. The story? Cobra is a badass that gets all the women. Also: shootey, shootey and spaceships. Tiger and Bunny: The Rising (Download): Extremely colourful and visually quite insane superhero anime that's not unlike One Punch Man in that there are ranked superhero teams that get points for defeating bad guys. The animation is completely different though, with 3D cell shading amongst the traditional 2D animation. It looked a lot better than I had anticipated and it was also a lot funnier than expected. It had spectacular fights that really showed off the eye-candy and it kept me engaged throughout the entire thing. Only afterwards did I find out this is not only based on a series but it's already the second movie as well. They did a great job setting everything up for the casual viewer because I wasn't confused in the least. You can pick everything up instantly without having the need for any previous knowledge. Other anime properties should take a look at how they did it and learn some things... 009 RE:Cyborg (Download): 9 cyborgs must team up to stop terrorrists from blowing up skyscrapers all over the world. Made by a guy that did the "Ghost in the Shell"-series and it did feel a lot like that except for the visuals. It had some of the best 3D cell shaded graphics I've seen to date. The detail in some scenes was insane, always while retaining a crisp 2D line-drawing look because of the cell-shading. Positive surprises all around. More surprises: I was convinced the director had some left-over story ideas from GITS and created this, a similar team of cyborgs having to stop an elusive enemy (sound familiar?) but then in the finale the team all of a sudden started wearing matching outfits, very colourful outfits, with big buttons, you know, very old-school-anime-style outfits and sure enough, when I looked up more info on this movie, I found out this too is based on long running anime-property that's been around since the '70s. I had no idea, and no need for any backstory as this movie also did a perfect job setting up the scene and the characters without all that. Probably the best of the night for which I had the lowest expectations. Yeah I recognized these people in it: Carl Weathers Werner Herzog Giancarlo Esposito (Gus Fring in Breaking Bad) I think this will be a good show, I can't wait to see it. There's a droid that looks like IG-88 in there, I looked it up and they say it's not him though. It also looks like it's going to be pretty violent.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Aug 25, 2019 9:29:33 GMT -5
Girls und Panzer (Download): Extremely silly anime about all-girl schools that for some reason have battles with WW2 era tanks. Looked OK, the tanks were all neatly designed in cell-shaded 3D but with some 30 characters that all looked similar it was extremely confusing and even though it started somewhat realistic, the final battle is just complete silliness with massive tanks that are basically weightless and have the agility of a dune buggy.
Journey to Agartha (Download): AKA Children Who Chase Lost Voices. Absolutely jawdroppingly beautiful anime that starts off great but lost me along the way when too little actually happens and all the characters are crying at some point. It's basically Brave Story all over just not as good (except for the visuals). Not that it was bad or anything, I just lost interest in the story and the movie made too few efforts to try and win me back.
Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 1: Ghost Pain (Download): If you even wanted to know how Section 9 (8? Whatever section they're in) started, this was pretty watchable. Clocks in at around an hour. There's 4 more 'episodes' but this one at least was pretty standalone with a plot that comes to a satisfying conclusion.
Napping Princess (Download): AKA Ancien and the Magic Tablet. Directed by the guy that did the 009 movie from last night and he scores 2 for 2. Again his was the best of the night. Story is too complicated to try and explain in short but it's neat with good visuals, good action and the right amount of emotions.
Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack (DVD/Download): I remembered liking this quite a bit when I watched it on DVD years ago. This HD version wasn't all that great though, very soft image, and If I'm honest, after seeing the new movie the fights in this are starting to look pretty ancient and comical. Takes too long for Godzilla (or any monster) to make an appearance as well. Wasn't bad, just not as good as I remembered.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Aug 28, 2019 14:01:13 GMT -5
Legion - Season 2 (Download): Yeah, no bluray... ...because there isn't one! Last time I checked, which isn't even that long ago, in my vicinity I could only find season 2 on freaking DVD, not in HD on BLURAY! So, too bad, I guess I'll hold on to my high bitrate downloads then, shall I. Shame because season 2 is just as good as season 1 and I would've bought it on bluray instantly (after the first price drop, obviously ). Like S1, S2 is a audiovisual feast with all kinds of crazy setups and well chosen songs, which are often slightly weird covers of recognisable songs. It's 2 episodes longer than season 1 and there are 2 episodes that are just about stand-alone from the rest of the plot, but both are probably the best in the series, so that's fine by me. One is of course Syd's flashbacks and the other is all the alternate David timelines which is amazing and probably the best of the series so far (already midway through S3 at this time, but more from that later).
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Aug 30, 2019 9:01:56 GMT -5
Legion - Season 3 (Download): This looks like it has come to a conclusion and if it is, it is a satisfying one. They went with time travel in this season and since I'm a sucker for that, I'm all for it. The quirkiness and everything else that makes Legion great is still there as well so really, I have no complaints whatsoever. Great series by a great TV-creator, Noah Hawley.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Aug 31, 2019 12:37:50 GMT -5
Godzilla: King of the Monsters 3D (Download): I was more impressed by this when I saw it in the theatre but it was still all kinds of spectacular. Considering I watched one of the older ones last week, one of the better ones even, the difference is quite amazing. While I have a fondness for those types of artisanal effects, you can't say this isn't a million times more realistic looking.
John Wick 3: Parabellum (Download): More of the same, still loads of fun. It's like they asked: "What haven't we done yet?" Animals and motorcycles, ok, lets put those in it. And who's as old as Keanu that you also won't believe is 55? Marc Dacascos. That dude is as old as Keanu! And they both are 55! That's a pretty specacular.
Steamboy (DVD/Download): Steampunk anime done proper. Everything is just a littlebit exaggerated but not to the point it's totally unbelievable, well, most of it at least. In any case, it fares a lot better in that regard than the other steampunk movie I saw recently: Empire of Corpses, that took it too far. Looks pretty good though not completely HD, still loads better than the DVD though.
Death Note (DVD/Download): I've read, own even, the entire manga series of Death Note but I still feel the 2 movies did a better job. This first movie is pretty close to the source material, except for the ending but the second, which I'm watching tonight, is better structured and ends in a more satisfying manner without going completely overboard, like mangas tend to do in an effort to try and stretch them (when they're popular, I guess).
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 1, 2019 9:14:54 GMT -5
Airplane (DVD/Download): Watched it with the kids. It's been scientifically proven to be the funniest film of all time but I wasn't sure the kids would still be able to appreciate the humor from a 40 year old movie. Well, I can say it's silly enough to keep them entertained. The youngest one completely lost it when the autopilot was engaged and Otto, the inflatable pilot, was deployed.
Death Note: The Last Name (DVD/Download): See previous post; nothing more to add.
Venus Wars (DVD/Download): Fantastic transfer of this older anime movie. I guess that's because it was still made on film and newer ones are sometimes limited to video resolutions. I dunno, I just was surprised about the picture quality.
Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 2: Ghost Whisper (Download) Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 3: Ghost Tears (Download) Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 4: Ghost Stand Alone (Download)
At about an hour, these GitS episodes are the perfect length to tell a story without getting lost too much in esotheric babble. They look pretty good, have a decent amount of action and for the most part they're easy enough to understand, something that's not always the case with GitS. I'd rank them pretty high up on the GitS ladder. There's one more to go, I'll keep that for later this week.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 4, 2019 9:09:55 GMT -5
Ghost in the Shell: Arise - Border 5: Pyrophoric Cult (Download): To close off the open ending left by part 4, there's this part, that deviates from the formula by, instead of being a 60-minute episode, being 2 20-minute episodes. It's more of the same but with a more closed conclusion.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Sept 4, 2019 9:13:32 GMT -5
Dark Phoenix(Stream): Some people have called this the worst super hero movie of all time. It starts out well enough but soon I noticed something about the acting. It reminds me of the acting from the Prequels. The actor who plays Xavier did an amazing job in Split so he can clearly act well. I think the blame might go on the first time director. This feels half way between a made for DVD/tv movie and a big release. Not good at all.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 4, 2019 12:23:44 GMT -5
I keep putting off watching that just because I'd heard it's a mess, and not in a good way like the new Hellboy, just completely flat and teen drama-ish. Not schlocky like the previous one or plain good like the other prequel X-men.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 4, 2019 13:01:50 GMT -5
Pokemon: Detective Pikachu (Download): Meh. Only got it because the kids are into the Pokemon. I never really cared about anything Pokemon but I figured I'd watch it with them. Ryan Reynolds voicing Pikachu certainly was the highlight and ultimately the only reason for me to keep watching. It was all so simple and kiddy-friendly. The only part I really enjoyed was the bit with the mime-pokemon. How hilarious that would be if they made a movie with an evil Pikachu..
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Sept 4, 2019 14:02:20 GMT -5
I keep putting off watching that just because I'd heard it's a mess, and not in a good way like the new Hellboy, just completely flat and teen drama-ish. Not schlocky like the previous one or plain good like the other prequel X-men. The acting is just bad much like the Star Wars Prequels or the first Twilight movie, unlike Twilight it isn't fun to laugh at.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 5, 2019 9:15:51 GMT -5
Bullet in the Face - Entire Series (Download): Last time I saw this, after Babel recommended it, was on youtube, in a quality that was just about acceptable for the small screen of my PS Vita. Since then the 6 episodes have apparently been picked up by Amazon, which released it in proper HD, of which the 720p versions suited me just fine.
It's so quotable: -Think how many entertaining movies there are thanks to Hitler. Without him, would Sophie have a choice? Would Schindler have a list? Would Jurassic have a park?
-He's agoraphobic. -I could give a shit he's afraid of agora. He should be afraid of me.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 7, 2019 10:15:48 GMT -5
Mortal Engines 3D (3D Bluray): It's Star Wars all over again, isn't it? In any case, it's a fun adventure movie with great looking FX and superb production design. Shame it flopped, I wouldn't have minded seeing more of that world, as silly as it is with its huge moving cities.
12 Monkeys (Bluray): Not just on bluray, the Arrow Video release. I already own the regular release but I've gotten a couple of Arrow blurays by now and they're always amazing so why not replace one of my favorite movies of all time with the best possible version? Already did it with Donnie Darko as well.
Re-Animator (DVD): You know, it's only on DVD but it didn't look half bad. Considering this is an older and lower budget movie, I'm guessing the bluray isn't miles better than this and I'm guessing this because...
Bride of Re-Animator (Bluray): ...this didn't look that much more detailed. Motion is smoother and there's less ghosting, but as far as detail goes, the picture wasn't all that much sharper. Furthermore I didn't like the movie quite as much as the original. I mean, the finale is great, obviously, but the first movie was more fun all the way through. Maybe I need to watch it again or not so close to the first movie?
Tank Girl (DVD/Download): I was reminded of the existence of this movie because of an online review starring one of the guys from Redlettermedia. An HD version was quickly located. It has been far too long since I last saw this. It's one of the movies I had on VHS when I was in college so I watched it tons back then. Afterwards a few times on DVD but then it fell by the wayside. Glad I was able to rediscover this because I still ove it.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Sept 7, 2019 15:13:53 GMT -5
IT Chapter 2(IMAX): Loooong ass movie. It keeps going and going and going and going. The last movie I saw in the theater Midsommar was similar in length. There are only so many times Pennywise can jump out at you before you are like ok moving right along now. I really hope Joker and Star Wars aren't this long. Only other movies I'm planning on seeing in the theater this year.
Could have used a 20 minute trim IMO. Still solid conclusion to the series.
Also I am sure plenty of other people have noticed this but what the fuck is Steven King's obsession with childhood bullying? Tons of his stories mention it, maybe he got his ass kicked all the time as a kid I dunno.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 8, 2019 12:23:45 GMT -5
Alien (Bluray): The classic of classics, which I've watched with the kids mostly because I really want to show them Aliens and they need to see this one first. As expected, the inherent slowness wasn't really their thing but I just wanted them to experience it anyway.
The Burbs (Bluray): Another Arrow-release. Such a classic movie that holds up very well. Picture quality apparently was the best they could get but it wasn't great, not like Alien, which is 10 years older.
Satanic Panic (Download): Fun horror comedy with some flaws but it's easy to overlook those when the rest of it is so enjoyable. Reminded me of the cult classic Society though it never gets that insane but it's gory and funny enough to be satisfying.
Climax (Bluray): I love Gaspar Noé's LSD trip. Nothing about this movie is conventional. Great music and all kinds of craziness for 90 minutes. Check it out.
Brain Damage (Bluray): Another cult-classic, another Arrow bluray release. Probably my favorite of Frank Henenlotter's crazy oeuvre which includes stuff like Basket Case, Frankenhooker and Bad Biology.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Sept 8, 2019 13:37:09 GMT -5
Dark Phoenix - Wow, this movie was a crapfest. I thought Apocalypse was bad, but this one made that one look decent. It's like the ones involved in making it just stopped caring.
*edit* LOL I watched The Burbs for the first time in years just the other day. I agree, it still holds up. Funny movie, a classic in its own right.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 10, 2019 11:04:24 GMT -5
Chris Claremont's X-Men(Download): Apart from the movies I don't know too much about the X-Men but I recognised this guy's name from the Legion credits so I wanted to check out what he had to do with it. Quite a lot apparently, being an X-Men writer for 15 years and almost singlehandedly creating an empire with his stories. Interesting stuff.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Sept 11, 2019 10:19:46 GMT -5
Child's Play 2019 (Stream): Not good but sorta kinda so bad its good. The original is superior in every way.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 11, 2019 10:20:14 GMT -5
Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein (TV):
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 12, 2019 14:09:09 GMT -5
Birdboy - The Forgotten Children (Download): Spanish animated movie that looks and sounds really neat, reminded me a lot of these types of indie games like Limbo and Machinarium. I have no clue what it was about though. It's one of those movies you'd watch at school and afterwards you can have a discussion about what everything was supposed to mean. Still, it was interesting in all kinds of ways.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 14, 2019 9:33:42 GMT -5
Captain Marvel 3D (3D Bluray): Still fucking waiting for Endgame. I pre-ordered the 3D bluray and it has been sent out on the day it was released, 2 fucking weeks ago! Earlier this week I came across Captain Marvel 3D on Amazon, ordered it and as you can see, I already watched it. I've never had any problems with that other webstore, but this is getting silly. I've been waiting to rewatch Endgame, I knew I'd pre-ordered it so I skipped downloading the movie when it became available just because I'd rather wanted to watch it on bluray. Figures. Anyway, Captain Marvel 3D, solid movie. Young Sam Jackson is amazing.
The Shape of Water (Bluray): All the while I can only think what the monster would smell like. Nah, good movie, made with a lot of love and care, that much is obvious. Something Del Toro said in one of the extras, paraphrased, if he was eligible for awards with a movie about the life of Louis Pasteur, he wouldn't feel very accomplished, but since it's a movie about a mute cleaning lady, falling in love with a fish monster in a secret government laboratory, he couldn't be happier. I think that pretty much sums it up.
Paprika (Bluray): Another mid 2000's anime movie that doesn't look as sharp in HD as it should. I can only imagine around that time they stopped using film and didn't care enough to make it look better than it needed to be to be released on DVD. So many anime-movies from around that time suffer from this fuzziness while the old ones usually look super sharp. Shame. Still, the visuals in this movie are excuisite in their design and the whole movie is all kinds of craziness so eventually you stop noticing.
Feast (Download/DVD): One of my favorite monster movies for sure. I'be been willing to get this on bluray but it's never the complete version. I have the unrated DVD and know the so-called unrated bluray actually contains the R-rated version, as is also apparent with the rip I saw. The version are nearly identical, bar 1 single shot, maybe the best one in the movie. After the Harley Mom is lowered as a human bomb, the small monster starts mouth-raping her and then the bomb goes off... ...but in the actual unrated cut he finishes and there's a shot of her spewing out his vile cum. It may only be a second, but it's an important one. I just can't bring myself to pay money for this incomplete version.
Haunt (Download): Complete crap, shouldn't have bothered, waste of time. It came recommended from a friend whose judgement I can usually trust but here he kinda messed up. Completely convoluted and the kills weren't even that much fun. I'd say: Avoid.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 15, 2019 9:12:29 GMT -5
Aliens (Extended Bluray): With the kids. Less complaints this time around, I guess the space marines did it for them. Watched the extended as well, which is over 2.5 hours but not a peep out of them. This movie is just so amazing, even to this day. The models are superb, the design of everything is great. Those guns, the APC and especially the dropship are among the best designed scifi props to date.
Slaughterhouse Rulez (Bluray): Fun creature feature that I had trouble finding outside of the UK. Guess it didn't do very well? Can't figure out why if that's the case. What's not to like about subterranean monsters wreaking havoc on a posh private school?
Revenge (Bluray): It doesn't happen often, but every so often I fuck up buying a movie in the wrong country. I'd completely forgotten part of this movie is in French so when I ended up buying it in Germany, I didn't foresee there would only be German subs for those parts as well. Now, my French is acceptable enough to be able to follow most of it and it's not like the movie really has much dialogue to begin with but I should've gotten it in the UK just to be safe. The German subs, while helpful for the French parts, got in the way wherever there's English being spoken, which is also throughout the movie, so in the end I settled for no subs.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 15, 2019 13:56:52 GMT -5
The Salton Sea (Download): This is a hard movie to find. I oassed it up back in the day when it was first released on DVD and by the time I wanted to buy it, I couldn't find it anymore. Blurays seem even more scarce and seeing how I didn't keep it last time I downloaded it, it must mean it was already a pretty shitty version, most likely some low bitrate crap. Not this time though. If I ever come across it, I'm buying, but in the meantime, this version will suit me just fine.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 17, 2019 9:36:12 GMT -5
Nekrotronic (Download): Pretty insane low-budget Australian horror comedy that's a mix of Ghostbusters and Pokemon Go with all kinds of gore thrown in. It's about necromancers hunting demons and it's a lot better than you'd think at first sight. It's from the guy that did Wyrmwood, who managed to breathe some new life in the oversaturated zombie genre by introducing a whole new set of rules and specifics. Here he does the same with demons. You can't believe how well all of this is thought out. Demons have been digitised so they can infect people through the use of phones (you have to install a Pokemon Go type app to be able to see them) so for the necromancers to be able to destroy them they first have to trap them in these Hellraiser type cubes, then put them in a machine to re-materialise them (they call it a 3D-printer in the movie ) so they can then destroy their physical form. I like that kind of stuff, shows they cared. Everything looks just about good enough to not get bothered by it but it is a low-budget movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 17, 2019 15:44:29 GMT -5
Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein (TV): When I was in H.S. (89-92), the student who did the home room announcements over the intercom (for the whole campus) delivered the announcements in the style of Norm voice impersonations (from Norm's SNL news skit). Good times. Good times. Yeah, that's an SNL quote (from the "Sweaty Balls" skit).
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 18, 2019 12:34:44 GMT -5
Seul Contre Tous (Download): Aka 'I Stand Alone', Gaspar Noé's feature film debut about a butcher that, well, isn't having a great life. 75% of the movie is the butcher's thoughts voicing over the stuff he encounters, it's extremely widescreen and the picture quality was pretty awful. It's bleak and desolate and very pessimistic. It shows promise of Gaspar Noé's talent, but I can't say it's a nice movie to watch.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 20, 2019 11:48:57 GMT -5
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin 1-6 (Download): 6 part movie series (ranging from about 55 to 85 minutes a piece) that's essentially setting up all the events the '90s Gundam series starts off with. Never having seen that, I guessed just watching this would work well enough and it did. I'm sure I missed some nuances or easter eggs but on the whole it was very easy to follow. It begins with a fantastic space battle scene before settling in with all kinds of political intrigue for most of the earlier episodes to then end with all out war in the last ones. It looked good, 2D animation for all the characters and 3D cell-shading for the spaceships and robot suits. At some 7 hours total, it manages to stay interesting throughout.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 21, 2019 9:36:27 GMT -5
Alita - Battle Angel 3D (3D Bluray): I had to buy the 4K just to be able to get the 3D version. It didn't come separately. I hope they don't pull this stunt too often because I don't think I'm ever going to do something like that again. Next time I'll just download the 3D version and be done with it. But this one time, for a good adaptation of one of my favorite anime (and manga) I was willing to make the exception.
Chernobyl (Bluray): 5 perfect episodes. Best series of recent times for sure.
Evangelion 3.33 - You Can (Not) Redo (Bluray): I have no idea what was going on and I'd already seen it once before. Looks neat though.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Sept 22, 2019 9:56:15 GMT -5
Dark Blue (Bluray): Watched a pretty mediocre low-bitrate downloaded HD version of this not too long ago and then of course stumbled upon an affordable bluray version of it, an Arrow release even, so impossible to ignore. Bought it, rewatched it again, loved it.
Patema Inverted (Bluray): Another recent purchase of a movie I watched fairly recently. A neat anime adventure about upside down worlds.
Jigsaw (Bluray): Never intended on buying this because I didn't particulary like it but then I came across a fairly cheap steelbook version with incredible artwork so I did anyway, just for the artwork. Rewatched the movie with much lower expectations and yeah, it was alright but not very memorable since I didn't remember anything about it, lol. I didn't even remember it was by the Spierig Brothers, who've done much better work in the past (Undead).
Mobile Suit Gundam - Thunderbolt: December Sky (Download): Rewatched this with all the extra knowledge of watching 5+ hours of Gundam prequels and it makes a bit more sense. Looks neat, lots of action and short-ish. Good.
|
|