|
Post by Cop on Jun 13, 2020 9:58:12 GMT -5
The Thing (Bluray): A new Arrow release. I already had it on bluray but this Arrow was cheap enough not to want to pass up. You're a fan or you aren't. Apparently the video quality is even better than it was before. Can't say I particulary noticed that, the previous bluray was already pretty good, but Arrow releases usually are the best possible version of a movie, so I'm all for it.
Banlieu 13: Ultimatum (Bluray): Snagged this up kind of cheap. Watched the first a while back with the kids and while I had the second on DVD, the only thing I remembered about it was being disappointed when I saw it so I never watched it more than once. I must've been in a really bad mood back then or had some sort of unreachable expectation because I can't say I didn't have fun watching this. Sure, the morals are all wrong if you think about them but they're packaged in a fun action movie with good fights, so who cares?
The Blackcoat's Daughter (Bluray): aka February or, as my German bluray states on its cover: Die Tochter des Teufels. I'd been looking for this movie, never finding a bluray on either English title until a while ago I was trying to find Oz Perkins' newest Gretel & Hansel but all these low-budget Hansel & Gretel movies kept turning up instead, so I decided to just look for "Oz Perkins" and what was the first bluray that showed up? "Die Tochter des Teufels". Search engines sometimes can be really stupid. Oh well, I'm glad I finally managed to find the movie, and pretty cheap too.
The Quarry (Download): Ok-ish slow-burn crime movie about a guy that kills a preacher on his way to his new job and decides to take his place. Shea Whigham plays the guy, he's always good and Micheal Shannon, who's also always great, plays the police chief that is suspicious of him. Nothing particulary wrong with it but also not really recommendable.
Guns Akimbo (Bluray): Great fun. Crank for the 20's.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jun 14, 2020 9:42:56 GMT -5
Full Metal Jacket (Bluray): Another classic I watched with the kids. I'd noticed they'd already been watching clips of gunnery sergeant Hartman on youtube so I figured I'd show them the entire thing before they'd destroy the experience with youtube-memes.
Blood Punch (Bluray): One of the better time loop movies. Low-budget but intriguing.
Yakuza Weapon (Download): Yakuza member gets turned into the ultimate killing machine, with gatling gun arm and a grenade launcher in his knee. Maybe if I saw this 10 years ago it still would've had an impact, but by now I'm kinda tired of these Japanese splatter movies, especially if they're just over-the-top slapstick comedy like this one. The cheapest of cheap CG just doesn't cut it anymore. That being said, once the main guy is turned into the aforementioned killing machine, the movie does pick up, but then we're already at the halfway point. I had to watch it in parts and the final part, starting some 45 minutes from the end, actually was pretty entertaining, when one of the bad guys has a weapon of his own: a naked woman that houses all kinds of weaponry, among which is a grenade laucher in her vagina. The CGI does not improve however so it still all looks extremely silly.
Fragtime (Download): 1 hour anime about a girl that can stop time for 3 minutes, which is what piqued my interest, but it turns out its another one of those teenage schoolgirl hormonal dramas (that for some reason often seem to be about a girl falling in love with another girl). Seem to remember seeing another one like that not too long ago but can't remember the name. Probably didn't keep that one either. I mean, it wasn't bad, and at about an hour it certainly didn't outstay its welcome, but it's not really my thing.
The Watch (Bluray): Fun creature feature comedy with some of the brat pack. Had forgotten how fun and funny it actually was.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Jun 15, 2020 14:01:21 GMT -5
Da 5 Bloods - Watched on Netflix, overall I enjoyed it a lot. The story gradually unfolds as the movie goes on, it's about these guys who fought in Vietnam and found and buried a huge case full of gold bars. They go back decades later to retrieve it but things don't go as planned.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jun 17, 2020 14:16:02 GMT -5
Star Wars - The Clone Wars - Season 7 (Download): They saved the best AND the worst for last. First off, the worst: a 4-episode story arc that re-introduces Ahsoka and 2 of the most annoying characters to date and neither of them is Jarjar. They're 2 sisters just doing the odd (illegal) jobs on Coruscant. I was watching it and by episode 3 of this arc I was thinking: "This isn't very good, I wonder what the scores for these are on imdb?" Turns out they're the lowest of the entire series, especially that 3rd episode in the arc. Then I read some reviews. Oooh, people were pissed, calling it once again the death of Star Wars and how Disney's wokeness is destroying everything. I can't even say I disagreed really, the episodes were really bad and introducing 2 completely new and very annoying characters in the very last season of a series and then waste 1/3 of the available episodes in said season on them (just to have some more female characters?) maybe wasn't the best decision. Luckily that arc is then followed by maybe the best episodes, dealing with Ahsoka's adventures during proceedings of the 'Revenge of the Sith' episode 3 movie, including order 66, which also explains the lack of Obi-Wan and Anakin in these episodes. Well done, very well done indeed. Ahsoka vs Maul in episode 10 (episode 2 of the arc) may have been my absolute favorite, maybe even topping the Yoda episode in the previous season...
If you watch just 1 thing related to the Clone Wars, make sure it's the final 4 episodes of season 7. If you like that, include the final 3 or 4 of season 6 as well, the Yoda/Qui-Gon arc.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jun 20, 2020 10:26:52 GMT -5
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Bluray): Such an amazing movie. I don't know what it is about Quentin Tarantino but if he loves something, he can make me love it by showing it to me. I'm not nostalgic towards '50s-'70s Hollywood and especially not cowboy TV-shows but I love every minute of this movie just because of the way he portrays it. Everyone is amazing in it. I know Pitt got the Oscar™ but I like DiCaprio even better. The scene with the girl that's reading a book is probably my favorite. You just see it all happening in his face.
Cop Car (Bluray): Fun little dirty cop/crime caper.
Snatchers (Bluray): Hilarious creature feature. The actresses are really good. The main girl looks exactly like a girl that was in our class in college. I remember her well because she'd often be wearing these short skirts or summer-y dresses and she wasn't shy about flashing her white panties. One time we were all sitting in a big square for an exam and she was sitting right across from me. Was hard not to stare at that for however long that exam lasted...
Artik (Download): Godawful horror movie I should've switched off after 5 minutes but against better judgement I decided to stick with it. People literally mumbling pseudo intellectual monologues (can't even call it dialogue) for way too long while too little happened on screen. Without credits the runtime wasn't even 70 minutes but it felt longer than Once upon a Time in Hollywood, which is 2 hours and 40 minutes!
Blood Machines (Download): Not wanting to sit through another possible disappointing horror movie I had lined up to watch after Artik, I decided to postpone that and just rewatch this visual overload instead. This doesn't have good acting either, but it's made up by everything else.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jun 21, 2020 9:45:49 GMT -5
Godzilla (Bluray): 2D rewatch with the kids. They'd never seen a Godzilla movie before and to be honest the 2014 Hollywood remake isn't the worst one to start with unless you want to dive into half a dozen Japanese ones. This one is especially nice because it's followed up by one of the greatest Godzilla movies, but more about that later. This one: good enough. Not enough Godzilla, but that's made up by the amazing sequel.
Underwater (Bluray): As fas as big budget creature features go, you can do a lot worse than Underwater. Great FX, great costumes, simple but decent enough story to tie it all together.
Spider-Man: Far from Home 3D (3D Bluray): Have had this lying around unwatched for too long, already bought it in march but somehow never got round to actually watching it. Don't know why, doesn't even take 2 minutes to be completely into it, it's so much fun.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters 3D (3D Bluray): I love this one. Non-stop Godzilla action, great CGI, cool monster designs. The perfect sequel. I'll most likely be watching this again next week, in 2D, with the kids, and I won't mind... ...except maybe for the 2D part of it.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Jun 24, 2020 12:41:32 GMT -5
MFKZ (Mutafukaz) - Watched on Netflix, it's based on a comic. After reading the critic reviews, I was expecting it to be terrible but I quite enjoyed it. The animation is good and I like the story, although I did have to start it over because I was having trouble following it. It takes place in some kind of dystopian police state future, kinda reminded me of a 'hood version of Ghost in the Shell, except with more humor and zany characters (like an anthropomorphic cat, and a wrestler guy with a tiger head).
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jun 27, 2020 7:33:34 GMT -5
I Saw The Devil (Bluray): One of the best Korean serial killer thrillers. Completely insane and irresponsible, yes, but a lot of fun also. Glengarry Glen Ross (Download): Something about leads, I didn't quite understand because they rarely mentioned them Nah, solidly acted movie. Must've seen it before for sure but it was a long time ago. Mostly I know some of the lines and the characters through other stuff, like the Gil character on the Simpsons and some hilarious prank calls with a Ricky Roma soundboard. Stairs (Download): Group of soldiers stuck on infinite stairs, down means death and the only door out leads them back in time. Not as bad as I had feared but sadly not great either. I'm a sucker for time loop movies and even though this wasn't the best example, it was still watchable. Chilling Visions: 5 States of Fear (Download): Horror anthology that's related to another Chilling Visions installment but while I liked that one, this one wasn't quite so good. Only one of the 5 segments I really liked, something about ticks. The others I already have trouble remembering. Can't all be winners.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jun 27, 2020 13:23:50 GMT -5
Right, almost forgot, over the past week I watched the following series:
Son of Zorn - Season 1 (Download): Basically it's a 2D animated He-Man that moves from his violent Eternia-style animated world to Orange County to be closer to his son, who's 50% real and 50% animated. Zorn is voiced by Jason Sudeikis. Apparently this was cancelled after this 1 and only season, which is a shame because it's pretty funny.
Cake - Season 2 (Download): Not as good as season 1 mostly because it's more of the same but the recurring segment isn't as good as season 1's 'Oh Jerome No'. This time it's 'Shark Lords' about a team lead by 2 brothers that are into extreme sports who want to dominate sharks by fucking them. It's a lot more crude than the more clever first season.
The Shivering Truth - Season 1+2 (Download): Stop motion animation weirdness. The craziest thing I've seen in a while...
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Jun 28, 2020 15:19:04 GMT -5
The Midnight Gospel - pretty new show on Netflix, I think one of the creators also made Adventure Time. It's about this guy who uses some kind of virtual reality thing to explore alternate universes, it talks about philosophical things mostly concerning life and death. Pretty deep and mind bending at times, also very trippy looking.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jun 28, 2020 15:26:45 GMT -5
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (Bluray): Just the 2D version this time, with the kids, and English subtitles because even though the 3D had Dutch subs, which I'd noted before buying, the 2D version does not, which I had not noticed, do'h! No biggie, they're smart and old enough to be able to follow and even then it's just Godzilla, it's not like it's that difficult to understand what's going on...
Colour Out of Space (Bluray): Or, as my German bluray states, Die Farbe Aus Dem All, but only on the cover so who cares. To be honest though, if I'd seen the cover of the UK version before buying this one, I probably would've gotten that one cuz it's trippy. Enough has been said about the movie in previous posts...
Scare Package (Download): Fun and funny anthology-horror meta-comedy that has fun with the typical horror tropes like killers that won't die or who dies when. The reviews were pretty negative, which is why I almost skipped it but it turned out to be a lot of fun, though pretty silly as well. It never irritated me and it was easy enough to make it through even though the first segment maybe is the weakest for being a bit too meta.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jun 30, 2020 16:02:41 GMT -5
The Boys - Season 1 (Bluray): Came out recently, wasn't expensive, why wait any longer. 3rd time I watch it, still great, can't wait for more, but if it ends here, that's good too.
F is for Family - Season 1+2 (Download): Rewatch in preparation for the newly released season 4.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 1, 2020 13:01:23 GMT -5
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels - Season 1 (Download): They roped me in with the Penny Dreadful name, just like they did many people but unlike a lot of those people I decided to stick with it even after it became clear this was a completely different beast. While this series is written by the same guy as the British Penny Dreadful series, it couldn't be more different. It's set in LA in the '30s. The Nazis are on the rise and there are racial tensions between the whites and the hispanics. It's pretty much an allegory of today's society and I didn't mind watching it over the weeks it ran. I wouldn't say it was great but I lied it well enough to keep watching. Would I want to buy it and watch it again? Nah, let's not. But if there is a second series happening, I'd watch that too.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 2, 2020 11:53:39 GMT -5
F is for Family - Season 3+4 (Download): More of the same, but if it was good in the first place, I have no complaints. Frank screaming at everyone in Bill Burr's voice never gets old. As I was watching the last episode, I finished the Lego Technic build (set 42082) I started on episode 1, so great timing...
Yummy (Download): The first Belgian zombie movie? Certainly the first Flemish one I'm aware of. It's a comedy with a surprisingly amount of gore and even more surprising: well done gore. All this leads to quite a few funny scenes in a mostly plotless movie. It's supposedly set in Eastern Europe, which is a way to introduce (heavily accented) English into the movie for a more international appeal, which I guess worked because the version I saw came from Shudder. Friend of mine, Hedon, apparently knew the director back in the day when he was in college in Brussels...
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Jul 7, 2020 12:48:41 GMT -5
The Apple (Rifftrax): I've seen a huge chunk of the "worst movies ever", was reading about bad movies last night and I couldn't recall if I had seen The Apple or not. It was supposed to be like Saturday Night Fever but rock focused. At the screening they handed out records and people hated it so much that when the credits were rolling they hurled the records at the screen and some of them got stuck.
I saw it had a Rifftrax so I watched that version. I watched it at 1.50 speed in VLC player and even then it felt super long. My brain isn't wired to enjoy musicals in the first place and this is a really bad musical. Rifftrax had some decent jokes but was still a slog.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 11, 2020 3:03:38 GMT -5
We were in the Ardennes the past week but I (we) did manage to watch a couple of things:
Space Force - Season 1 (Download): Amusing though not amazing. I'd watch more of it but I won't need to rewatch this season to do it.
Airplane 2 (DVD): Almost as funny as the original though not as original as the original.
Alles Moet Weg (DVD): Aka "Everything Must Go". One of the best Flemish movies, with great and funny dialogues.
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (DVD): I'd forgotten just how fun and silly this movie was. The Cinemassacre people did a video about it not too long ago which reminded me I needed to show this to the kids. The youngest one especially loved it and I have to admit I laughed out loud a few times myself as well. The wife didn't make it past the 5 minute mark, lol...
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Jul 11, 2020 14:10:56 GMT -5
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (DVD): I'd forgotten just how fun and silly this movie was. The Cinemassacre people did a video about it not too long ago which reminded me I needed to show this to the kids. The youngest one especially loved it and I have to admit I laughed out loud a few times myself as well. The wife didn't make it past the 5 minute mark, lol... Watched this right in the middle of my college party phase. My roommate and I both hated it. The only part I really liked is when the cow does kung fu. Other then that meh.
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Jul 11, 2020 14:46:34 GMT -5
Dumb movie but it had some funny moments. I thought this part was pretty funny:
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 12, 2020 7:08:55 GMT -5
This made me laugh out loud... "That's a lot of nuts!"
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 14, 2020 3:23:34 GMT -5
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (Download) Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (Download)
2 mid '90s anime Lupin movies that have both been restored really well but they're still Lupin movies. I don't get why this character is so popular in Japan. I watched them in the hope it could finally turn me around on the franchise, after not being particulary fond of the classic "Castle of Cagliostro", the 1979 Miyazaki anime or the more recent live action movie directed by Ryuhei Kitamura. Sadly though, while they were entertaining enough to sit through once, I don't see myself ever wanting to watch them again.
Search Party - Season 1 (Download): The same day the 3rd season was released, the first 2 seasons, which I'd already seen, were also made available and I figured I'd try to watch them again with the wife. She actually doesn't seem to mind it too much, once she realised it's supposed to be a comedy as well. We watched this first season in the span of 2 days, so that's good.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 14, 2020 16:47:30 GMT -5
The Old Guard (Download): Interesting idea but I can't say I was completely convinced by the execution. There wasn't anything particulary wrong with the flick, except for the songs that were used, they were all horrible. It just didn't stand out in any regard. Action scenes were OK but nothing special so except for the presence of our national treasure, Matthias Schoenaerts, I can't really recommend it. I would watch more movies if they continue the series, but I don't think I'll be rewatching this one...
|
|
|
Post by Coolverine on Jul 14, 2020 21:51:00 GMT -5
The Old Guard (Download): Interesting idea but I can't say I was completely convinced by the execution. There wasn't anything particulary wrong with the flick, except for the songs that were used, they were all horrible. It just didn't stand out in any regard. Action scenes were OK but nothing special so except for the presence of our national treasure, Matthias Schoenaerts, I can't really recommend it. I would watch more movies if they continue the series, but I don't think I'll be rewatching this one... I saw that one recently, actually agreed with the critic consensus for once. Great concept and not a bad movie at all, but it felt like it was holding back because of its genre cliches.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 16, 2020 9:06:46 GMT -5
Search Party - Season 2 (Download): Ok, the wife is starting to get annoyed by the characters, but that's the idea, isn't it? You're not supposed to identify with the characters because that would be bad.
Quest (Download): 1984 30-minute scifi short by Saul Bass (Phase 4) about a society where people grow up and then die in 8 days. A promised one is born that can start his quest early to the exit of their world which would set all the other people free as well. Very stylish '80s scifi visuals and all kinds of neat matte paintings and miniatures. This movie could be expanded upon and remade into a 90 minute movie easily...
Killing Them Softly (Bluray): I'd been wanting to rewatch this one for a while. Talky and not a whole lot happens but it's still great.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 17, 2020 4:22:41 GMT -5
I Am Not Your Negro (TV): Timely documentary about what it means to be black, especially in the US.
Come to Daddy (Bluray): As if I hadn't seen enough hipsters watching 'Search Party', lol... Elijah Wood plays the biggest of them all in this fun romp that I'd already seen so the weird tension from the first half didn't work as well anymore knowing what was up^, but it's still a fun movie regardless.
|
|
|
Post by ForRealTho on Jul 17, 2020 8:13:14 GMT -5
Come to Daddy (Bluray): As if I hadn't seen enough hipsters watching 'Search Party', lol... Elijah Wood plays the biggest of them all in this fun romp that I'd already seen so the weird tension from the first half didn't work as well anymore knowing what was up^, but it's still a fun movie regardless. I was hoping this was an Aphex Twin documentary I never heard about.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 22, 2020 4:41:33 GMT -5
Volition (Download): Movie I had some hopes for after I learned it had something to do with time travel but it didn't manage to convince me entirely. The method of travel is a bit iffy and not entirely convincing, being more similar to Butterfly Effect than anything else. I'll give it another shot some other time...
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 23, 2020 4:38:50 GMT -5
Search Party - Season 3 (Download): The wife now hates it, I still like it for the humor but it's hard to still keep liking the main character after all she's said and done and in that regard it would be interesting to see what a 4h season would bring after this cliffhanger ending.
Blood Vessel (Download): Low-budget horror flick that wasn't that bad to be honest. It's about these (allied) survivors in a raft during WW2 that board a Nazi ship that apparently seems abandoned. It can't hide its low-budget nature all the time and the characters aren't all very believable but I still found it interesting enough to keep watching until the thing that's bound to happen happens. Guess the director is a fan of The Thing and Aliens because it's certainly got that vibe during the first half.
Archive (Download): Neat little scifi movie that's reminiscent of Moon and especially Ex Machina (but less rapey) about a guy developing AI robots. While it's low budget, it looks pretty good, with especially noticable production design and a good little story.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 23, 2020 10:41:49 GMT -5
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 3D (3D Bluray): Bluray was sent out again and arrived in short order but then it sat on my shelf for a few weeks because I'd bought too much other stuff and just didn't get around to it anymore... ...until today. House pretty much to myself so I could turn on the home cinema properly and enjoy the movie as it was intended... ...in 3D. I can't not like this movie, JJ's Star Wars I really like. Sure, you can't think about it too much but at least it doesn't annoy me while I'm watching it, unlike The Last Jedi, which just isn't 'fun'. This one is. I love the emperor, didn't know I missed him as much as I did until he showed up again. The beginning of this movie is really strong and once it gets going it doesn't let up. Yeah, I really like it, this and the Force Awakens...
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 24, 2020 6:08:21 GMT -5
The King of Staten Island (Download): I haven't been into Judd Apatow movies since Knocked Up, which I though was the last really good one, but I decided to check this one out just for Bill Burr and I was surprised to find out he was in it a lot more than I was expecting. Actually, he's 3rd credited after the lead Pete Davidson and Marisa Tomei, so well done Bill. While long, it never got boring or uninteresting with enough levity to keep it somewhat of a comedy and not all drama. Bill Burr was really good, I guess everyone was, but for Burr it was the biggest thing he was ever in and a pretty serious movie...
Kill Command (Bluray): Little low-budget scifi movie about a rogue AI that's a lot better than you'd expect. Remarkably good CGI for all kinds of scifi vehicles and robots and even more surprising: the dialogue, acting and plot aren't horrible. I was a bit surprised to find out it was British.
Couple of documentaries I watched that I forgot to mention:
Category III - The Untold Story of Hong Kong Exploitation Cinema (Download): As the title says. Turns out I already have quite a few of these in my collection, mostly '90s movies, and I was happy to see Anthony Wong again.
Cleanin' Up the Town: Remembering Ghostbusters (Download): What the title says. 2-hour making-off with a lot of interesting tidbits from people that aren't just the main cast and crew. Must've been in the making for a long time because Harold Ramis was in it and he already passed away in 2014. Still, it was nice to see him again.
|
|
|
Post by Cop on Jul 25, 2020 5:56:08 GMT -5
The Rental (Download): Cool little horror flick starring Dan Stevens and directed by Dave Franco about 2 couples renting a remote vacation house for the weekend where something seems to be off. Not wholly original but good tension building and pretty well written characters. Recommended.
Coma (Download): Amazing looking Russian movie about a world where people that are in a coma end up. Visually insane CG worldbuilding that steals the show but the story is actually really interesting as well. Check it out.
Tin Cup (DVD/Download): One of my favorite sports movies/romantic comedies filled with fun characters, good jokes and a heart. Kevin Costner is charming as fuck, Cheech Marin is great as his sidekick and Don Johnson is the guy you love to hate. I don't care about golf in the slightest but you can't not love this movie that's all about it...
|
|